Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tiger tennis season well under way

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris,Minnesota 56267 http://www.morrissuntribune.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/0128/tigerweb24.jpg?itok=te2GMFz8
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Tiger tennis season well under way
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area tennis team has completed over one fourth of the 2010 schedule.

"Our team is young this year," said coach Jim Gillis. "We graduated six seniors from last year's team. We have four seniors this year, one of which didn't play at all last year because of injury.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"We have had several players play well at different times," explained Gillis. "We just need to become more consistent and all play well on the same day."

MORRIS TRIANGULAR

West Central Area 6

Morris Area 1

SINGLES

1st: Rory Anderson was defeated by Nicole Anderson 6-0, 6-0

2nd: Jenny Hennen was defeated by Jasmyn Sutton 6-4, 6-4

3rd: Krista Matthews-Saugstad was defeated by Sarah Frisch 6-2, 6-2

4th: Marlee Morton was defeated by Erin Ruddell 7-5, 6-0

DOUBLES

1st: Kelsey Schreifels/Megan Wagner were defeated by Carlie Loeks/Krista Paulson 6-1, 6-1

2nd: Kjersa Anderson/Renae Mullins defeated Savanna Westrom/Alayna McLaughlin 3-6, 6-4 ((15-13) (tiebreaker for the 3rd set)

3rd: Brittany Harrison/Darcey Aronson were defeated by Marissa Hayward/Regan Biss 6-4, 6-1

EXHIBITION

Doubles: Emily Moser/Kaitlin Vogel were defeated by Min-Jo Choi/Jasmine Goldenstein 6-5

Parkers Prairie 5

Morris Area 2

SINGLES

1st: Rory Anderson was defeated by Brenna Warren 6-1, 6-0

2nd: Jenny Hennen was defeated by Jakki Sjobeck 6-4, 6-2

3rd: Krista Matthews-Saugstad defeated Ellen Dauphinais 6-3, 6-6

4th: Marlee Morton defeated Mackenzie Thompson 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES

1st: Kelsey Schreifels/Megan Wagner were defeated by Katherine Wippler/Eloise Warren 6-4, 6-4

2nd: Renae Mullins/Kjersa Anderson were defeated by Renee Warren/Amber Suchy 6-4, 6-4

3rd: Brittany Harrison/Darcey Aronson were defeated by Katlyn Kastner/Nicole Gust 6-3, 6-3

EXHIBITION

Doubles: Carly Gullickson/Mikala Jarvis 8-5

Osakis 7

Morris Area 0

SINGLES

1st: Rory Anderson was defeated by Brianne Giesler 10-0

2nd: Krista Matthews-Saugstad was defeated by Tonya Hetland 10-3

3rd: Megan Wagner was defeated by Taylor Kraemer 10-0

4th: Marlee Morton was defeated by Brittany Garvin 10-1

DOUBLES

1st: Jenny Hennen/Renae Mullins were defeated by Kiera Zimmel/Sabrina Zimmel 10-0

2nd: Darcey Aronson/Kelsey Schreifels were defeated by Janna Juntenen/Lauren Silbernick 10-1

3rd: Brittany Harrison/Kjersa Anderson were defeated by Alex Anderson/Angie Bowman 10-1

EXHIBITION

Doubles: Rachel Gray/Shelby Marthaler were defeated by Katelyn Strelow/Aimee Allen 10-1

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 4

Morris Area 3

SINGLES

1st: Rory Anderson was defeated by Kimmy Mrozek 6-0, 6-0

2nd: Jenny Hennen defeated Nikki Szech 6-3, 6-3

3rd: Krista Matthews-Saugstad defeated Kara Rondeau 6-4, 6-4

4th: Marlee Morton defeated Jenna Abraham 6-1, 6-2

DOUBLES

1st: Kelsey Schreifels/Megan Wagner were defeated by Sara Roerick/Megan Tscheeda 6-0, 6-2

2nd: Renae Mullins/Kjersa Anderson were defeated by Laura Geisenhof/Abby Shultz 6-1, 6-0

3rd: Brittany Harrison/Darcey Aronson were defeated by Tori Roe/Lexi Larson 6-1, 6-1

EXHIBITION

Doubles: Rachel Gray/Shelby Marthaler were defeated by Payton Long/Abby Minke 6-2, 6-2

Singles: Carly Gullickson was defeated by Brooklyn Levin 7-6, (7-3)

Mikala Jarvis was defeated by Brooklyn Levin 6-0

B-B-E 6

Morris Area 1

SINGLES

1st: Jenny Hennen was defeated by Kelly Reller 6-2, 6-3

2nd: Krista Matthews-Saugstad defeated Amber Meyer 6-3, 6-4

3rd: Marlee Morton was defeated by Paisha Meyer 6-2, 6-0

4th: Megan Wagner was defeated by Myranda Zarbok 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES

1st: Kelsey Schreifels/Renae Mullins were defeated by Michelle Sanders/Amy Knutson 6-2, 7-5

2nd: Darcey Aronson/Kjersa Anderson were defeated by Mackenzie Winter/Mathea Eckstein 6-1, 6-2

3rd: Brittany Harrison/Shelby Marthaler were defeated by Morgan Pastian/Kelsey Loch 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 (10-3 (tie-breaker for 3rd set))

EXHIBITION

Singles: Rachel Gray defeated Sara Welte 4-6, 6-4 (7-4)

Doubles: Carly Gullickson/Mikala Jarvis were defeated by Nicole Dokken/Jordan Gruendemann 6-0, 6-1

Sauk Centre 7

Morris Area 0

SINGLES

1st: Jenny Hennen was defeated by Laura Hintzen 6-0, 6-0

2nd: Krista Matthews-Saugstad was defeated by Krystel Heinen 6-0. 6-1

3rd: Megan Wagner was defeated by Carissa Rodenbiker 6-2, 6-1

4th: Darcey Aronson was defeated by Kayla Middendorf 6-3, 6-1

DOUBLES

1st: Kelsey Schreifels/Rory Anderson were defeated by Amy Zimmerman/Samantha Ritter 6-4, 6-3

2nd: Renae Mullins/Marlee Morton were defeated by Leah Middendorf/Callie Rodenbiker 6-1, 6-2

3rd: Kjersa Anderson/Shelby Marthaler were defeated by Katheryn Macey/Mariah Rieland 6-1, 6-1

EXHIBITION

Doubles: Rachel Gray/Kendra Buro were defeated by Lindsey Bosl/Ali Miller 6-1, 7-6 (7-4)

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement