Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers are wild card at true team meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Morris,Minnesota 56267 http://www.morrissuntribune.com/sites/all/themes/morrissuntribune_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Tigers are wild card at true team meet
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area boys' track and field team is a "wild card" in the Minnesota True Team Championship meet this Friday and Saturday at Stillwater High School.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Tigers qualified by winning an eight-team contest and they didn't even have to physically compete.

The qualifying contest was a computer meet of the eight section runners-up. Results from each of the section's second-place team were compiled as a mock track meet. When tallied, Morris Area came in first with a score of 344, just two points ahead of Chatfield.

The other runner-up teams, in order of final rankings, were Mayer Lutheran, LeSueur-Henderson, Luverne, West Marshall, Esko, and Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal.

The Tigers had finished in second place at the Section 5A True Team meet held May 5 in Morris. The winning team, Redwood Valley, advanced to the state meet.

The other teams competing this weekend include Lanesboro/Fillmore Central, Minnesota Valley Lutheran, Hills-Beaver Creek/Edgerton/Ellsworth, St. Croix Lutheran, Ada-Borup, Pierz, and Roseau.

Results from the computer meet had Corey Nohl taking third and Ross Larson finishing 14th in the 100-meter dash.

Lincoln Arnold took first and Taylor Nohl took fifth in the 200-meter dash.

Arnold placed first and Taylor Nohl took third in the 400-meter dash.

In the 800-meter run, Matt Wulf placed second and Nathan Fangmeier was 14th.

Stefan Lemke won the 1600-meter run and Austin Schieler took 12th place.

Lemke also won the 3200-meter and Roy Reese placed seventh.

Cody Cannon took second place in the 110-meter hurdles and Tristan Michealson placed seventh.

Cannon was fourth in the 300-meter hurdles and Michealson placed 13th.

The 4X100 relay placed seventh.

The 4X200 relay placed second.

The 4X400 relay took first place.

The 4X800 relay placed seventh.

In the high jump, Fangmeier tied for 10th and Michealson placed 15th.

Eric Goette and Cannon tied for fourth in the pole vault.

Arnold tied for 14th place in the long jump and Goette placed 16th.

Jackson Henrich placed fifth in the triple jump and Cannon placed eighth.

Josh Love placed fourth in the shot put and Henrich placed fifth.

Henrich took second place in the discus throw and Love placed ninth.

The true team series originated in 1987 by the State Track and Field  Coaches Association, to address the need in Track and Field for a True TEAM competition. In previous years, a team with a few elite athletes could win the "Team Championship" in a large meet.  The Coaches felt the Team Championship should be won by the best TEAM.

In True Team competition, each team is allowed two entries in Class 1A and 2A, three entries in Class 3A, in individual events and one entry in each relay event.  Every entry is placed and scored according to their order of finish, with the idea that a team's second or third entry becomes just as important as their first entry.

There are three classes in True Team Competition, with the classes based on enrollment.  Enrollments are reviewed on an annual basis, and alignments are revised each July by the True Team Committee.

Throughout the State, there are eight Sections in each Class, with the Champion in each Section Advancing to the State Meet.  The best second-place team in the state in each class also advances as a "Wild Card."

Minnesota is the only State which holds True Team competition in Track & Field.  It is organized, governed, coordinated, and sponsored by the State Track & Field Coaches Association.

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness