Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers compete at Section 6A

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Marcus Cannon, MaKenzie Smith, and Katie Holzheimer will represent Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta at the Minnesota State Track and Field Meet June 7-8 at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Relays and individuals taking first and second place at the Section 6A Track and Field Championships held Thursday at Minnesota State University, Moorhead advance to the state tournament.

As a team, the Tiger girls finished in fourth place with 54 points. Pequot Lakes won the meet with 70 points. The boys had 33 points for a sixth-place finish. Perham won with 84.

MaKenzie Smith won both the 1600 and the 3200 meter runs. She finished the 1600 in 5:22.96 and the 3200 in 12:06.01. She will compete in these events at the state level.

Marcus Cannon placed second in both hurdle events. In the 110 meter race he had a time of 16.17 and in the 300 meters he had a 42.09.

Katie Holzheimer took second in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.17.

Boys’ Results

Team scoring: (1) Perham 84; (2) Ottertail Central 81; (3) Pillager 67; (4) Staples-Motley 47; (5) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 41.50; (6) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 33; (7) Pequot Lakes 29.50; (8) West Central Area 26; (9) Pelican Rapids 23; (9) Osakis 23; (11) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 20; (12) Frazee 19; (13) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 17.50; (14) Sauk Centre 12; (15) Wadena-Deer Creek 8; (16) Browerville 6; (16) Minnewaska Area 6; (18) Hancock 5; (19) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 4; (20) Rothsay 2; (20) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 2; (22) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 1; (23) United North Central .50

Girls' Results

Team scoring: (1) Pequot Lakes 70; (2) Perham 59; (3) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 55; (4) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 54; (5) Staples-Motley 49; (6) Osakis 41.50; (7) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 36; (8) Pelican Rapids 32; (9) Ottertail Central 28; (10) Sauk Centre 26; (11) United North Central 21; (12) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 18; (13) West Central Area 16; (14) New York Mills 14.50; (15) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 10; (16) Pine River-Backus 8; (17) Wadena-Deer Creek 5; (18) Minnewaska 4; (18) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 4; (20) Barnesville 3; (21) Frazee 2; (21) Pillager 2

SECTION

Individual (First place and Tiger results)

Sprints

100: (1) Michael Whitney, Breckenridge, 11.45; (2) Brian Huber, Staples-Motley, 11.82

200: (1) Michael Whitney, Breckenridge, 23.11; (2) Brian Huber, S-M, 23.25

400: (1) Cody Sprenger, LP-GE, 50.87; (2) Zach Hofmann, S-M, 52.30; ... (8) Max Jerke 55.21

Runs

800: (1) Jason Montonye, C-G-B, 1:59.47; (2) Matt Neururer, Pillager, 2:01.54; ... (9) Bo Olson 2:11.08

1600: (1) Keeghan Hurley, Perham, 4:36.32; (2) Jayden Cullen, Perham 4:42.15; ... (12) Ryan Gray 5:14.56

3200: (1) Keeghan Hurley, Perham, 9:41.76; (2) Brady Speicher, Perham, 9:47.70; ... (11) Aaron Goulet 11:18.24

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Gabriele Grassy, Frazee, 15.60; (2) Marcus Cannon 16.17; ... (6) Aaron Nelson 17.79

300 intermediates: (1) Collin Dague, OTC, 41.98; (2) Marcus Cannon 42.09; ... (12) Aaron Nelson 46.02

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Breckenridge 45.30; (2) Pequot Lakes 45.62; ... (4) Morris/C-A (Darion Helberg, Trent Wulf, Beau Keimig, Aaron Nelson) 47.07

4 x 200: (1) Ottertail Central 1:33.09; (2) Pelican Rapids 1:34.15; ... (6) Morris/C-A (Trent Wulf, Michael Michaelson, Beau Keimig, Austin Dierks) 1:39.69

4 x 400: (1) Pelican Rapids 3:31.88; (2) Pillager 3:34.95; ... (6) Morris/C-A (Marcus Cannon, Connor Metzger, Bo Olson, Max Jerke) 3:40.50

4 x 800: (1) Perham 8:18.72; (2) West Central 8:42.69

Jumps

High: (1) Matt Neururer, Pillager, 6-08.00; (2) Daniel Schack, WCA, 6-01.00; ... (4) Austin Dierks 5-11.00

Pole vault: (1) Tyler Tappe, PL, 15-03; (2) Eli Beachy, Perham, 13-00.00; ... (7) Trent Wulf 11-06.00; ... (8-tie) Connor Metzger 11-00.00; ... (11-tie) Trent Ostby 10-06.00

Long: (1) Brian Huber, S-M, 21-10.75; (2) Petric VanErp, OTC, 21--07.50; ... (7) Austin Dierks 19-00.00

Triple: (1) Devin Strack, Pillager, 43-09.00; (2) Petric VanErp, OTC, 43-02.00; ... (5) Nic Vipond 40-09.00

Weights

Discus: (1) Steffan Stroh, OTC, 153-01; (2) Ben Ramsey, Pillager, 144-10; ... (5) Darion Helberg 124-10

Shot put: (1) Steffan Stroh, OTC, 51-06.00; (2) Travis Jacobson, PL, 49-05.00; ... (5) Joel Harrison 44-06.50

Girls’ results

Individual

Sprints

100: (1) Vanessa Lane, Pequot Lakes, 12.76; (2) Katie Holzheimer 13.17; ... (Preliminary times) (3) Katie Holzheimer 13.24; (13) Katie Folkman 14.19

200: (1) Vanessa Lane, Pequot Lakes, 26.66; (2) Sommer Haugrud, Pelican Rapids, 26.96; ... (5) Katie Holzheimer 27.64; ... (9) Katie Folkman 28.65; ... (11) McKenna Lubenow 28.93

400: (1) Lydia Rutten, NY Mills, 1:00.43; (2) Abigain Ecker, LP-GE, 1:01.20; ... (5) Correy Hickman 1:04.40; ... (15) Anna Grove 1:07.41

Runs

800: (1) Andrea Korvela, UNC, 2:22.02; (2) Kylee Fernholz, WCA, 2:22.51; ... (5) Savannah Aanerud 2:31.06

1600: (1) MaKenzie Smith 5:22.96; (2) Brynnan Covington, Perham, 5:24.23

3200: (1) MaKenzie Smith 12:06.01; (2) Sydney Karels, Perham, 12:10.10

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Jaelin Beachy, S-M, 15.76; (2) Megan Friedrich, A/B-E, 16.96; ... (11) Rebekah Aanerud 18.98; (12) Cassey Hickman 19.19

300 lows: (1) Jaelin Beachy, S-M, 47.09; (2) Nicole Szech, LP-GE, 49.28; ... (4) Midori Soderberg 51.58

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Osakis 50.55; (2) Pequot Lakes 50.56; (3) Morris/C-A (Beth Holland, Sydney Engebretson, Adrianela Mendez, Katie Holzheimer) 52.14

4 x 200: (1) Osakis 1:47.48; (2) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 1:47.65; ... (7) Morris/C-A (Beth Holland, Sydney Engebretson, Adrianela Mendez, McKenna Lubenow) 1:52.09

4 x 400: (1) Pequot Lakes 4:08.06; (2) Osakis 4:08.54; ...(5) Morris/C-A (Katie Folkman, Anna Grove, MaKenzie Smith, Correy Hickman) 4:28.43

4 x 800: (1) Perham 10:12.69; (2) Staples-Motley 10:16.04; ... Morris/C-A (Anna Grove, Rachel Rausch, Savannah Aanerud, Cassidy Fehr) 11:10.86

Jumps

High: (1) Michaela Hesse, UNC, 5-01.00; (2) Tiana Molitor, SC, 4-11.00; ... (8-tie) Courtney Gades 4-07.00

Pole vault: (1) Millie Klefsaas, S-M, 9-06.00; (2) Allyssa Twardowski, LP-GE, 9-00.00; ... (5) Abby Travis 8-06.00; ... (7) Kindra Cannon 8-00.00

Long: (1) Becka Sadlemyer, Osakis, 16-11.00; (2) Caroline Jansen, Ashby/B-E, 16-11.00

Triple: (1) Caroline Jansen, Ashby/B-E, 35-08.00; (2) Macy Weller, SC, 35-00.50

Weights

Discus: (1) Mirand Lockhart, Perham, 116-02; (2) Megan Porta, PR-B, 114-06; ... (10) MaKenzie Smith 92-00; ... (13) Miranda Day 85-07

Shot put: (1) Megan Biegler, OTC, 35-06.00; (2) Krista Dailey, B-H/V, 34-00.00; (3) Miranda Day 33-11.50

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness