Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers finish 1st, 2nd at True Team

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris,Minnesota 56267 http://www.morrissuntribune.com/sites/all/themes/morrissuntribune_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Tigers finish 1st, 2nd at True Team
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta track and field teams were very successful at the Section 5A True Team Meet Tuesday, May 10 at Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The boys won the meet to advance to the State True Team Meet in Stillwater Saturday.

The girls placed second.

Cody Cannon won three events: the 110-meter hurdles, the 300-meter hurdles, and the pole vault. Tyler Roske won the 200-meter dash. Two relay teams also placed first: the 4X100 and the 4X400.

Rachel Moser won the pole vault and 100-meter dash.

SECTION 5A True Team

Boys results

Team scoring -

(1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 676.50; (2) Canby/Minneota 604.50; (3) Sauk Centre 494; (4) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 476; (5) Yellow Medicine East 449; (6) MACCRAY/RCW 419.50; (7) Minnewaska 416; (8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 359.50; (9) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 345; (10) Osakis 298.50; (11) Paynesville 270.50; (12) Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 242

Individual results -

Hurdles - 110 highs: (1) Cody Cannon - 15.86, (2) Tristan Michealson - 16.38; 300 intermediates: (1) Cody Cannon - 40.94, (3) Aaron Nelson - 46.64

Sprints - 100: (3-tie) Tyler Roske - 11.44, (5) Cody Hickman - 11.56; 200: (1) Tyler Roske - 23.57, (7) Cody Hickman - 24.41; 400: (7) Tony Domnick - 56.11, (11) Connor Metzger - 57.77

Runs - 800: (4) Roy Reese - 2:12.62, (19) Nic Vipond - 2:28.66; 1600: (3) Gage Anderson - 4:52.28, (9) Jordan Thooft - 5:14.09; 3200: (4) Daniel Tiernan - 10:46.60, (7) Aaron Goulet - 11:42.90

Relays - 4 x 100: (1) Morris/C-A - 46.73; 4 X 200: (2) Morris/C-A - 1:40.19; 4 x 400: (1) Morris/C-A - 3:40.46; 4 x 800: (3) Morris/C-A - 9:19.09

Weights - Shot put: (3) Riley Arndt - 42-11.00, (7) Zach Gibson - 40-00.25; Discus: (3) Wade Ehlers - 123-00, (6) Joel Harrison - 117-00

Jumps - Long: (4) Tyler Roske - 19-00.50, (7) Tim Ostby - 18-09.00; Triple: (4) Tristan Michealson - 39-00.00, (7) Riley Arndt - 37-01.00; High: (6) Michael Michaelson - 5-06.00, (9) Riley Arndt - 5-02.00; Pole vault: (1) Cody Cannon - 12-06.00, (13) Connor Metzger - 8-06.00

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Osakis 603; (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 562; (3) Canby/Minneota 552.50; (4) Sauk Centre 535.50; (5) MACCRAY/RCW 527; (6) Paynesville 413; (7) Yellow Medicine East 398.50; (8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 362; (9) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 355; (10) Minnewaska 326; (11) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 235.50; (12) Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 139

Individual leaders

Hurdles - 100 intermediates: (5) Rebekah Aanerud - 18.70, (6) Cassie Hickman - 18.86; 300 lows: (4) Cassie Hickman - 54.28, (11) Kelsey Loew - 56.60

Sprints - 100: (1) Rachel Moser - 13.45, Sarah Ritter - 14.99; 200: (2) Rachel Moser - 27.77, (10) Courtney Gades - 29.31; 400: (12) Julia Sauder - 66.83, (14) Sarah Kuhn - 67.48

Runs - 800: (8) MaKenzie Smith - 2:43.50, (14) Mickenley Nagel - 2:51.12; 1600: (3) MaKenzie Smith - 5:57.53, (10) Elizabeth Tiernan - 6:29.17; 3200: (4) Kourtney Giese - 13:31.36, (9) Tahni Jungst - 14:30.32

Relays - 4 x 100: (4) Morris/C-A - 55.05; 4 x 200: (3) Morris/C-A - 1:58.82; 4 x 400: (6) Morris/C-A - 4:33.36; 4 x 800: (4) Morris/C-A - 10:45.00

Jumps - Long: (6) Cassie Hickman - 14-10.50, (9) Abby Travis - 14-02.00; Triple: (10) Abby Travis - 29-07.00, (21) Tahni Jungst - 26-07.00; High: (6) Erica Domnick - 4-08.00, (12) Courtney Gades - 4-04.00; Pole vault: (1) Rachel Moser - 10-06.00, Abby Travis - 7-00.00

Weights - Shot put: (9-tie) Erica Domnick - 28-01.00, (12) Marti Koehl - 27-11.00; Discus: (4) Erica Domnick - 99-09.50, (8) Marti Koehl - 87-10

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness