Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Jacob Zosel chips onto the green on a par three in Minnewaska on Friday, May 9. Zosel tied for fourth with a 43 in the first meet of the day.

Tigers golf Minnewaska, Morris

Email News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta boys and girls golf teams traveled to Minnewaska to start Friday, May 9, and ended at Pomme de Terre in Morris to complete the second-to-last West Central Conference meets of the season.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Minnewaska took both meets to stay undefeated in the conference, but the boys had a less than incredible showing on their home course, golfing a 176, just three strokes ahead of Sauk Centre who came in second.

Freshman captain Jacob Zosel golfed a 43 to tie for fourth in Minnewaska. Tony Bruns and Andrew Ulrich both shot 47 and tied for 18th individually.

In Morris, all four Tiger boys made the leader board. Zosel finished with a 41 and tied for sixth. Ulrich finished with a 43, tying for 12th, Bruns a 45, tying for 21st, and Briar Peterson shot a 47 to tie for 27th.

Zosel remains the only Tiger on the overall standings in a tie for sixth with two meets left.

The Tigers finish up their conference meets on Thursday in Benson and Montevideo.

At Glenwood (Minnewaska Golf Club)

Girls team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 177 (2) BOLD 202 (3) Sauk Centre 217 (4) Yellow Medicine East 221 (5) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 223 (6) Melrose 224 (7) Paynesville 229 (8) Benson/KMS 233 (9) Montevideo 250 (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City incomplete

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Jenna Janu, Min, 39 (2) Ellen Stensrud, Min, 43 (2) Morgan Kranz, SC, 43 (4) Ashlyn Guggisberg, Min, 44 (5) Erica Moritz, YME, 45

MORRIS/C-A – Maddie Hennen 57, Shiori Legate 47, Lily Erdal 57, Megan Kirkeide 62

Boys team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 176 (2) Sauk Centre 179 (3) BOLD 181 (4) Benson/KMS 183 (5) YME 191 (6) Melrose 191 (7) MA/C-A 192 (8) Paynesville 196 (9) Montevideo 203 (10) A-C-GC 204

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Carter Kranz, SC, 41 (1) Nathan Hawley, Benson, 41 (3) Zach Maurer, Benson 42 (4) Tommy Traeger, SC, 43 (4) Jacob Zosel, MA/C-A, 43 (4) David VanRavensway, Mon, 43 (4) Esten Stensrud, Min, 43 (4) Ethan Weis, BOLD, 43

MORRIS/C-A – Jacob Zosel 43, Andrew Ulrich 47, Briar Peterson 55, Tony Bruns 47

At Morris (Pomme de Terre)

Girls team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 171 (2) BOLD 192 (3) Benson/KMS 201 (4) MA/C-A 215 (5) Sauk Centre 221 (6) YME 226 (6) Paynesville 226 (8) Melrose 235 (9) Montevideo 254 (10) A-C-GC inc.

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Janu, Min, 36 (2) Breann Mertens, BOLD, 43 (3) Ellen Stensrud, Min, 44 (4) Guggisberg, Min, 45 (4) Shiori Legate, MA/C-A, 45

MORRIS/C-A – Maddie Hennen 57, Shiori Legate 45, Lily Erdal 54, Megan Kirkeide 59

Boys team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 160 (2) BOLD 173 (3) Benson/KMS 173 (4) YME 175 (5) MA/C-A 176 (6) Melrose 186 (7) Sauk Centre 187 (8) A-C-GC 189 (9) Paynesville 192 (10) Montevideo 202

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Esten Stensrud, Min, 37 (2) Brett Buckingham, Min, 38 (3) Nick Kubesh, BOLD, 39 (4) Charles Blue, YME, 40 (4) Mitch McCosh, YME, 40

MORRIS/C-A – Jacob Zosel 41, Andrew Ulrich 43, Briar Peterson 47, Tony Bruns 45

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness