Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers golf Sauk Centre, Melrose

Email News Alerts

Minnewaska boys and girls golf teams posted another West Central Conference sweep golfing Greystone Golf Club in Sauk Centre and Meadowlark Country Club in Melrose on Tuesday, May 6.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta girls took fourth and sixth at the meets with Shiori Legate finishing fifth in Melrose.

As a team, the boys took sixth and eighth. Tony Bruns and Jacob Zosel tied for 10th in Sauk Centre, both finishing the meet with a 44. Zosel also grabbed a three-way tie for sixth place in Melrose, and jumps into a tie for sixth overall in WCC standings.

The Tigers travel to Minnewaska at 10 a.m. and golf Pomme de Terre in Morris at 2:30 p.m. on Friday, May 9.

Boys @ Sauk Centre

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 167 (2) BOLD 175 (3) Sauk Centre 178 (4) Melrose 180 (5) Benson/KMS 181 (6) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 184 (7) YME 184 (8) Paynesville 192 (9) ACGC 198 (10) Montevideo 202

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Brett Buckingham, Min, 38 (2) Tommy Traeger, SC, 40 (T3) Carter Kranz, SC, 41; Esten Stensrud, Min, 41; Zach Maurer, BK, 41

MORRIS/C-A– Jacob Zosel 44, Tony Bruns 44, Andrew Ulrich 47, Russell Lindahl 49

Boys @ Melrose

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 164 (2) BOLD 178 (3) YME 178 (4) Melrose 180 (5) Paynesville 181 (6) Sauk Centre 182 (7) Benson/KMS 185 (8) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 191 (9) ACGC 195 (10) Montevideo 195

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Brett Buckingham, Min, 37 (T2) Carter Kranz, SC, 39; David VanRavensway, Mon, 39 (T4) Mitch McCosh, YME, 41; Esten Stensrud, Min, 41

MORRIS/C-A– Zosel 42, Ulrich 46, Taylor Staples 49, Bruns 54

Girls @ Melrose

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 162 (2) BOLD 188 (3) Sauk Centre 207 (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 217 (4) Paynesville 217 (6) Yellow Medicine East 220 (7) Benson/KMS 225 (7) Melrose 225 (9) Montevideo 262 (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City inc

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Jenna Janu, Min, 39 (2) Ashlyn Guggisberg, Min, 40 (3) Ariel Ostrander, Min, 41 (4) Ellen Stensrud, Min, 42 (5) Breann Mertens, BOLD 44 (5) Shiori Legate, MCA, 44

MORRIS/C-A– Legate 44, Megan Kirkeide 56, Lily Erdal 58, Maddie Hennen 59

Girls @ Sauk Centre

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 170 (2) BOLD 192 (3) Benson/KMS 210 (4) Sauk Centre 214 (5) Yellow Medicine East 216 (6) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 219 (7) Melrose 235 (8) Paynesville 328 (9) Montevideo 272 (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City inc

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Jenna Janu, Min, 40 (2) Ellen Stensrud, Min, 40 (3) Lanie Altmann, BOLD 43 (4) Ashlyn Guggisberg, Min, 44 (5) Morgan Kranz, SC, 45

MORRIS/C-A– Legate 46, Hennen 52, Kirkeide 56, Erdal 65

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement