Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers have runners in top 5 at Benson

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta had runners in the top five in both the boys’ and girls’ cross country race Monday in Benson.

The Benson/K-M-S boys and girls defended their home course, as they both won the team titles at the Benson Golf Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Senior Bethany Rosemeier was the first girl to cross the finish line and the next four Braves to finish were in the top 11.

Promise Butler of Paynesville was second and Savannah Aanerud Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta rounded out the girls’ top five.

Willmar Community Christian junior Ben Burgett cruised to the boys’ title.

Aaron Goulet of Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta was second behind Burgett.

The Braves’ 28-point win came after their top-five runners all placed in the top 20.

The Tigers girls finished third as a team, while the boys placed sixth.

BOYS

TEAM SCORING — (1) Benson/K-M-S 50; (2) Willmar Community Christian 78; (3) Sauk Centre 100; (4) *Ortonville 117; (5) BOLD 117; (6) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 120; (7) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 149; (8) Paynesville 163; (incomplete) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

* — won 6th-runner tiebreaker

INDIVIDUAL TOP FIVE — (1) Ben Burgett, WCC, 16:44; (2) Aaron Goulet, Morris, 18:04; (3) Dalton Nilson, CGB, 18:34; (4) Josh Bailey, BKMS, 19:00; (5) Joseph Gerhartz, SC, 19:08

MORRIS AREA — (2) Aaron Goulet 18:04; (17) Max Jerke 20:07; (26) Eric Staebler 20:41; (35) Trent Ostby 22:05; (45) Travis Ostby 25:17

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING — (1) Benson/K-M-S 29; (2) Sauk Centre 58; (3) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 76; (4) Paynesville 78; (5) Ortonville 125; (incomplete teams) BOLD, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, Willmar Community Christian

INDIVIDUAL TOP FIVE — (1) Bethany Rosemeier, BKMS, 15:55; (2) Promise Butler, Pay, 16:19; (3) Kelli Lewis, SC, 16:32; (4) Jessica Senkyr, BOLD, 16:34; (5) Savannah Aanerud, Morris, 16:41

MORRIS AREA — (5) Savannah Aanerud  16:41; (14) Lauren Reimers 18:03; (19) Becca Holland 18:41; (24) Rebekah Aanerud 19:18; (27) Anna Grove 19:25

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement