Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers hit the track & field for 2013

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta track and field teams finally got the 2013 season started Friday at Lac qui Parle Valley.

Individual leaders (top three) are listed along with Tigers who placed (top six).

Advertisement
Advertisement

BOYS’ RESULTS

HURDLES

110 highs: (1) Marcus Cannon, Morris, 15.87; (2) Jack Spaeth, Monte, 16.27 (3) Colin Ose, Benson, 16.91

300 intermediates: (1) Marcus Cannon, Morris, 41.96; (2) Lincoln Pahl, Benson, 44.10; (3) Derek Poitter, LQPV, 44.66

SPRINTS

100: (1) Seth Nelson, Hancock, 11.54; (2) Landon Mitteness, Benson, 11.55; (3) Matt Fischer, Monte, 11.57

200: (1-tie) Jordan Miller, Hancock, 23.66 and Austin Maanum, CGB, 23.66; (3) Seth Nelson, Hanock, 23.92

400: (1) Jordan Miller, Hancock, 54.44; (2) Dillon Matthies, LQPV, 54.94; (3) Max Jerke, Morris, 55.72; ... (5) Connor Metzger 56.46

RUNS

800: (1) Jason Montonye, CCB, 1:59.88; (2) Ben Burgett, Community Christian, 2:04.99; (3) Roy Reese, Morris, 2:11.04

1600: (1) Jason Montonye, CGB, 4:40.6; (2) Ben Burgett 4:42.33; (3) Ryan Gray, Morris, 5:14.71

3200: (1) Aaron Goulet, Morris, 10:59.07; (2) Kyle TeBeest, Monte, 11:28.57; (3) Dalton Nilson, CGB, 11:45.18

RELAYS

4 x 100: (1) Montevideo, 46.92; (2) LQPV/D-B 47.61; (3) Community Christian 50.07; ... (5) Morris/C-A 58.71

4 x 200: (1) Benson/KMS 1:37.08; (2) LQPV/D-B 1:37.27; (3) Montevideo 1:40.25;... (6) Morris/C-A 1:55.37

4 x 400: (1) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 3:43.72; (2) Morris/C-A 3:45.18; (3) LQPV/D-B 3:50.36

4 x 800: (1) Montevideo 9:11.95; (2) Morris/C-A 9:16.34; (3) LQPV/D-B 9:28.76

WEIGHTS

Shot put: (1) Joel Harrison, Morris, 42-00.25; (2) Tanner Rood, Monte, 39-08.25; (3) Devin Pederson, LQPV, 39-06.25

Discus: (1) Tyler Jensen, Benson, 129-0; (2) Danny Tucket, LQPV, 125-4; (3) Joel Harrison, Morris, 124-2; ... (5) Darion Helberg, Morris, 100-8

JUMPS

Long: (1) Landon Mitteness, Benson, 19-3; (2-tie) Preston Herfurth, Monte, and Austin Dierks, Morris, 18-10.50

Triple: (1) Jack Spaeth, Monte, 39-03.75; (2) Casey Reeves, Monte, 39-02.75; (3) Michael Anyasike, LQPV, 37-11.25; (4) Marcus Cannon, Morris, 37-07.50

High: (1) Austin Dierks, Morris, 6-0; (2) Evan Nelson, Hancock, 5-8; (3-tie) Michael Lee, LQPV, and Colin Ose, Benson, 5-6

GIRLS' RESULTS

HURDLES

100 intermediates: (1) Emma Peterson, Benson, 17.42; (2) Kaitlin Connor, LQPV, 18.50; (3) Jessica Mooberry, Benson, 18.62; (4) Rebekah Aanerud, Morris 19.12

300 lows: (1) Emma Peterson, Benson, 48.06; (2) Jessica Mooberry, Benson, 53.73; (3) Alexis Schmitz, Monte, 54.94; (4) Rebekah Aanerud, Morris, 54.99; ... (6) Hunter Mundal, Morris, 57.56

SPRINTS

100: (1) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LQPV, 12.67; (2) Katie Holzheimer, Morris, 12.79; (3) Lexi Steege, Hancock, 13.27; (4) Katie Folkman, Morris, 13.33

200: (1) Jecinta Roggenbuck, LQPV, 26.73; (2) Holzheimer, Morris, 27.49; (3) Brenna Giese, Ortonville, 28.34; (4) Katie Folkman, Morris, 28.58

400: (1) Bethany Rosemeier, Benson, 1:04.22; (2) Lexi Steege, Hancock, 1:04.98; (3) Brenna Giese, Ortonville, 1:06.16; (4) Anna Grove, Morris, 1:06.85

RUNS

800: (1) Alaysia Freetly, LQPV, 2:27.36; (2) Jamiliah Carson, Monte, 2;29.69; (3) Kendra Gilsdorf, CGB, 2:31.46; ... (6) Rebekah Aanerud, Morris, 2:46.45

1600: (1) Alaysia Freetly, LQPV, 5:35.53; (2) Kendra Gilsdorf, CGB, 5:48.15; (3) Jessica Goff, Benson, 5:53.97

3200: (1) MaKenzine Smith, Morris, 12:06.50; (2) Kirsten Erickson, Ortonville, 13:35.69; (3) Hannah Weber, Benson, 13:45.82

RELAYS

4 x 100: (1) Benson/KMS 56.07; (2) Montevideo 56.50; (3) Morris/C-A 59.35

4 x 200: (1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 1:56.61; (2) Benson/K-M-S 1:58.82; (3) LQPV/D-B 2:00.21

4 x 400: (1) Benson/KMS 4:25.16; (2) LQPV/D-B 4:33.96; (3) Montevideo 4:37.05; (4) Morris/C-A 4:44.73

4 x 800: (1) Benson/KMS 10:22.92; (2) Montevideo 10:36.97; (3) Morris/C-A 10:53.18

WEIGHTS

Shot put: (1) Rachel Kellen, CGB, 28-08.25; (2) BreeAnna Seelye, LQPV, 27-00.75; (3) Kassandra Algarate, Hancock, 26-03.75

Discus: (1) MaKenzine Smith, Morris, 103-0; (2) Cassandra Olson, CGB, 78-9; (3) Katie Holzheimer, Morris, 77-1; ... (5) Kjersa Anderson, Morris, 68-7

JUMPS

Long: (1) Nicole Milander, Hancock, 14-10.75; (2) Shala Nyvold, Monte, 14-03.75; (3) Sydney Wittnebel, LQPV, 14-02.25

Triple: (1) Sydney Wittnebel, LQPV, 32-03.75; (2) Katarina Kuhlmann, LQPV, 31.08-75; (3) Alexa Nissen, Benson, 30-09

High: (1) Emma Peterson, Benson, 5-0; (2) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LQPV, 4-8; (3-tie) Sydney Engebretson, Morris, and Courtney Gades, Morris, 4-6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness