Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers host 14 cross country teams to open season

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The 2012 cross country season got underway with the traditional opener, the Morris Invitational at Pomme de Terre Golf Club Monday.

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta played host to 14 teams.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Tiger girls were led by MaKenzie Smith to a fifth-place finish. Smith placed second overall with a time of 16:07. Also running for the girls' varsity were Rachel Rausch in 17th place with a time of 17:28; Savannah Aanerud in 18th with 17:29; Becca Holland placing 40th with 19:49; Adrianela Mendez taking 45th with 20:23; and Tahni Jungst in 60th with 22:08.

The Tiger boys finished in fourth place. Aaron Goulet took 8th with a time of 18:10; Roy Reese was 16th with 18:47; Ryan Gray was 24th with 19:39; Max Jerke was 30th with 20:10; and Eric Staebler was 44th with 21:11. The Tigers' sixth runner, Beau Keimig, was unable to finish the race due to an injury.

In the junior varsity boys' race, the Tigers finished sixth. Owen Erickson was 23rd in 7:55; Matt Ohren was 30th in 8:02; Bo Gullickson was 48th in 8:44; Ben Folkman was 50th in 8:52; and Garner Swenson was 52nd in 9:19.

Dylan DeToy ran in the junior high race and placed 14th with a time of 8:07.

Marshall captured three of the first four boys' times and also won the girls' title by a wide margin.

BOYS

Team scoring -- (1) Marshall 37; (2) ROCORI 43; (3) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 90; (4) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 122; (5) Ottertail Central 141; (6) Sauk Centre 154; (7) New London-Spicer 171; (8) West Central Area 193; (9) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 226; (10) Benson/K-M-S 250; (11) Ortonville 305; (12) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 328

Individual Top 10 -- (1) Andrew Bell, Mar, 16:52; (2) Josh Peterson, ROC, 17:12; (3) Tanner Bukowski, Mar, 17:40; (4) Blaine Moran, Mar, 17:51; (5) Eric Janssen, ROC, 17:54; (6) Alex Toms, WCA, 17:58; (7) Marcus Danner, ROC, 17:59; (8) Aaron Goulet, MA/C-A, 18:10; (9) Derek Warner, LP-GE, 18:14; (10) Joel Taft, ROC, 18:23

MORRIS/C-A -- Goulet (16) Roy Reese 18:47 (24) Ryan Gray 19:39 (30) Jonathan Jerke 20:10 (44) Eric Staebler 21:11

GIRLS

Team scoring -- (1) Marshall 44; (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 90; (3) ROCORI 109; (4) Benson/K-M-S 114; (5) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 122; (6) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 146; (7) West Central Area 220; (8) Ortonville 230; (9) Sauk Centre 234; (10) Ottertail Central 240; (11) New London-Spicer 271; (12) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 276; (13) Wadena-Deer Creek 295; (14) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 318; (15) Paynesville 330

Individual Top 10 -- (1) Kristin Mehr, ROC, 15:47; (2) Makenzie Smith, MA/C-A, 16:07; (3) Alaysia Freetly, LQPV/DB, 16:18; (4) Abigail VanKempen, WCA, 16:23; (5) Rose Andersen, Mar, 16:37; (6) Claire Boersma, Mar, 16:40; (7) Shyla Hansen, Mar, 16:43; (8) Kelly Kvaal, LQPV/DB, 16:48; (9) Madison Greenwaldt, SC, 16:48; (10) Leah Tessem, B/K-M-S, 16:49

MORRIS/C-A -- (2) MaKenzie Smith 16:07; (17) Rachel Rausch 17:28; (18) Savannah Aanerud 17:29; (40) Becca Holland 19:49; (45) Adrianela Mendez 20:23; (60) Tahni Jungst 22:08

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness