Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers host another track and field invite

Email News Alerts

For the second straight Tuesday, the Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta boys' and girls' track and field teams hosted an invitational at the University of Minnesota, Morris.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Tiger boys took first place again with 145 points, ahead of Lac qui Parle Valley with 110.

The girls placed third with 112 points, while Lac qui Parle Valley took first with 132 and Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg placed second with 126.

Katie Holzheimer won her fourth straight 200-meter dash.

MaKenzie Smith finished first in the 3200-meter run.

The girls' 4X100 relay placed first.

Abby Travis got first in the pole vault.

Aaron Goulet finished the 3200-meter run in first place.

For the third straight meet, Marcus Cannon won the 110-meter hurdles while Aaron Nelson won the 300 hurdles.

The boys' 4X800 relay team finished first.

Connor Metzger won the pole vault event.

Girls' results

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 132; (3) Benson/K-M-S 126; (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 112; (4) Melrose Area 74; (5) Pelican Rapids 59; (6) West Central Area 54; (7) Ortonville 39; (8) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 38; (9) Wheaton/Hernan-Norcross 14; (10) Hancock 11

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Sprints - 100: (3) Katie Holzheimer 13.78; 200: (1) Katie Holzheimer 27.38; 400: (3) Kourtney Giese 1:06.08

Runs - 1600: (2) MaKenzie Smith 5:45.41; 3200: (1) MaKenzie Smith 12:25.67

Hurdles - 100: (6) Rebekah Aanerud 19.74; 300: (2) Rebekah Aanerud 52.86, (6) Julia Sauder 55.25

Relays - 4 x 100: (1) Beth Holland, Adrianela Mendez, Sydney Engebretson, Katie Holzheimer 53.91; 4 x 200: (3) Holland, Mendez, Hunter Mundal, Engebretson 1:58.97; 4 x 400: (3) Kourtney Giese, Julia Sauder, Courtney Gades, Engebretson 4:25.62; 4X800: (4) Sauder, Giese, Haley Hennen, Cassidy Fehr 11:31.95

Jumps - Pole Vault: (1) Abby Travis 6-06.00, (2) Haley Erdahl 6-02.00, (3) Kindra Cannon 6-01.75, (6) Rebekah Aanerud 6-00.00; Long: (5) Adrianela Mendez 13-08.75

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 145; (2) Lac qui Palre Valley 110; (3) Pelican Rapids 72; (4) West Central Area 63; (4) Benson/K-M-S 63; (6) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 57; (7) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 46; (8) Hancock 42; (9) Melrose Area 32; (10) Ortonville 29

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Sprints - 400: (5) Connor Metzger 56.99

Runs - 1600: (6) Ryan Gray 5:19.68; 3200: (1) Aaron Goulet 11:02.13

Hurdles - 110: (1) Marcus Cannon 17.28, (2) Aaron Nelson 17.93; 300: (1) Aaron Nelson 43.63, (2) Marcus Cannon 43.64

Relays - 4 x 100: (6) Brian Miller, Nic Vipond, Michael Michaelson, Wade Ehlers 49.59; 4 X 200: (4) Michaelson, Miller, Aaron Nelson, Max Jerke 1:41.75; 4 x 400: (4) Marcus Cannon, Bo Olson, Austin Dierks, Roy Reese 3:48.90; 4 x 800: (1) Aaron Goulet, Jordan Thooft, Beau Keimig, Ryan Gray 9:17.89

Jumps - High: (3) Riley Arndt 5-06.75, (4) Austin Dierks 5-06.50; Pole Vault: (1) Connor Metzger 11-06.00, (2) Trent Wulf 10-00.00, (5) Bo Olson 8-01.00, (6) Aaron Goulet 8-00.50; Triple: (5) Nic Vipond 36-08.00

Weights - Shot put: (2) Zach Gibson 43-02.00, (3) Joel Harrison 41-09.50, (4) Riley Arndt 40-11.00; Discus: (3) Joel Harrison 109-10, (5) Zach Gibson 101-03

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness