Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers host cross country meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Aaron Goulet followed up his second-place finish at New London-Spicer with another runner-up performance at the Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta Invitational Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Tigers took third out of a field of eight.

The girls were third of eight at the Pomme de Terre Golf Club.

BOYS

    Team scoring — (1) West Central Area 23; (2) New London-Spicer 83; (3) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 88; (4) Benson/K-M-S 94; (5) Sauk Centre 154; (6) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 182; (7) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 224; (8) Paynesville 259

    TOP 5 — (1) Alex Toms, WCA, 17:19; (2) Aaron Goulet, Morris, 17:44; (3) Dalton Nilson, C-G-B, 17:56; (4) Christian Swenson, WCA, 18:25; (5) Ethan Olson, WCA, 18:29

    MORRIS/C-A

    VARSITY — (2) Aaron Goulet 17:44.30; (8) Ryan Grey 18:53.60; (15) Max Jerke 19:13.60; (31) Eric Staebler 20:47.50; (32) Travis Ostby 20:48.20; (48) Matt Ohren 22:03.40; (50) Owen Erickson 22:16.00; (54) Garner Swenson 22:50.30; (55) Trent Ostby 22:52.30; (57) Hunter Ketterling 23:03.20; (62) Dylan DeToy 23:45.20

    8TH GRADE BOYS & GIRLS — (9) Andrew Messner 8:00.30

    7TH GRADE BOYS & GIRLS — (2) Noah Thielke 8:15.30; (9) Joseph Goulet 9:28.30; (10) Hunter Ketterling 9:45.90

GIRLS

    Team scoring — (1)  Benson/K-M-S 44; (3) West Central Area 46; (3) Sauk Centre 88; (4) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 89; (5) Paynesville 169; (6) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 221; (7) New London-Spicer 269; (8) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 296

    TOP 5 — (1) Bethany Rosemeier, Benson, 15:38; (2) Abby Van Kempen, WCA, 15:57; (3) Promise Butler, Payne, 16:00; (4) Kylee Fernhotz, WCA, 16:01; (5) Madison Greenwaldt, SC, 16:02

    MORRIS/C-A

    VARSITY — (6) Savannah Aanerud 16:03.80; (16) Lauren Reimers 16:52.60; (19) Becca Holland 17:24.80; (22) Rebekah Aanerud 17:58.70; (26) Kindra Cannon 19:29.80; (27) Kali Berlinger 19:35.70; (28) Anna Grove 19:45.50; (44) Hailey Thielke 22:03.80

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness