Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Travis Ostby, Max Jerke, and Ryan Gray take off from the starting line for the boys varsity 5K cross country race at Pomme de Terre Golf Course in Morris on Monday, Aug. 25.

Tigers host opening CC meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area cross country runners opened the running season on Monday, Aug. 25 at the Pomme de Terre Golf Course in Morris.

The Tiger girls took fourth as a team being led to the finish line by sophomore Savannah Aanerud who placed 13th, crossing the line at 17:15.34.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Senior Lauren Reimers finished in 18:01.86, good for a 21st place finish out of 46 runners.

Sophomore Midori Soderberg also placed in the top 25 with a 18:49.18.

Britta Engebretson and Kali Berlinger finished in the top half of the group of junior varsity runners. Engebretson finished in ninth with a 9:16.92 and Berlinger finished 12th in 9:32.21.

Maddie Carrington led the entire group of 7th grade girls, taking first place in 7:37.21.

Paving the way for the Tiger boys’ ninth place team finish was Ryan Gray and Max Jerke who took 29th and 30th, respectively.

In the 2k junior varsity run, Brock Anderson finished 21st with a 7:39.24.

In the 2k run for 8th grade, Joseph Goulet took 23rd in 9:19.40.

Noah Stewart finished 18th in the 7th grade run with a finishing time of 8:48.08.

The Tigers next race is the Lac qui Parle Valley / Dawson-Boyd meet at the Appleton Golf Course on Thursday, Aug. 28.

For more photos from this race, please visit the MST Photo Store.

Full results

Boys

Team scoring – (1) Perham 39 (2) Rocori 42 (3) West Central Area 87 (4) Benson / Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 109 (5) Lac qui Parle Valley / Dawson-Boyd 149 (6) New London-Spicer 151 (7) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley / Chokio-Alberta 209 (8) Paynesville Area 215 (9) Morris Area 241 (10) Sauk Centre 249 (11) Ortonville 252 (12) Wheaton / Herman-Norcross

TOP 5 – (1) Jacob Dickerson, Pe 17:40.74 (2) Devin Nelson, WCA 17:45.68 (3) Noah Lahr, R 17:47.96 (4) Keiser Freetly, LQPV 17:48.71 (5) Hunter Kjelshus, Pe 17:51.27

MORRIS AREA

VARSITY 5K RUN – (29) Ryan Gray, M 19:34.62 (30) Max Jerke, M 19:40.55… (56) Travis Ostby, M 21:28.84… (60) Dalton Luepke, M 21:47.90… (74) Trent Ostby, M 26:20.78… (77) Taylor Carrington, M 27:16.40 (78) Ben Folkman, M 27:24.46

JUNIOR VARSITY 2K RUN – (21) Brock Anderson, M 7:39.24… (27) Matt Ohren, M 7:57.54… (30) Tyler Reimers, M 8:03.27… (38) Andrew Messner, M 8:23.84… (42) Dylan DeToy, M 8:26.30 (43) Bo Gullickson, M 8:26.84 (44) Tony Bruns, M 8:27.58… (46) Garner Swenson, M 8:29.83

8TH GRADE 2K RUN – (23) Joseph Goulet, M 9:19.40… (28) Hunter Ketterling, M 9:57.02… (30) Noah Thielke, M 10:02.08

7TH GRADE 2K RUN – (18) Noah Stewart, M 8:48.08… (26) Aidan Lebrija, M 10:05.30… (30) Ryan Dingman, M 10:48.52

Girls

Team scoring – (1) Perham 37 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley / Dawson-Boyd 38 (3) Rocori 62 (4) Morris Area 100 (5) Sauk Centre 102

TOP 5 – (1) Alaysia Freetly, LQPV 15:33.99 (2) Jayds Woods, R 16:03.78 (3) Jordyn Sterud, LQPV 16:26.28 (4) Sydney Karels, Pe 16:30.49 (5) Elle Anderson, R 16:33.62

MORRIS AREA

VARSITY 4K RUN – (13) Savannah Aanerud, M 17:15.34… (21) Lauren Reimers, M 18:01.86… (24) Midori Soderberg, M 18:49.18… (28) Becca Holland, M 19:21.96 (29) Correy Hickman, M 19:22.71… (32) Anna Grove, M 19:40.26… (34) Kindra Cannon, M 20:32.24

JUNIOR VARSITY 2K RUN – (9) Brittany Engebretson, M 9:16.92… (12) Kali Berlinger, M 9:32.21… (16) Auddy Sperr, M 9:48.18

7TH GRADE 2K RUN – (1) Maddie Carrington, M 7:37.21… (4) Malory Anderson, M 8:46.24… (18) Abigail Malek, M 9:31.58 (19) Sophia DeToy, M 9:33.08 (20) Nevaeh Anderson, M 9:36.74

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement