Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers host track & field invite, boys and girls take 1st place

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Morris, 56267

Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta track and field teams hosted an invitational Tuesday at the University of Minnesota, Morris campus.

Tigers who placed (top six) are listed, as well as the first-place finisher in each event. Results for the Hancock Owls are also included.

Advertisement
Advertisement

BOYS’ RESULTS

TEAM SCORES (1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 173; (2) West Central Area 120; (3) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 118; (4) Hancock 48; (4) Osakis 48; (6) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 26; (7) Ortonville 16

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

HURDLES

110 highs: (1) Marcus Cannon 15.97; ... (6) Trenton Nelson 21.59

300 intermediates: (1) Marcus Cannon 42.54

SPRINTS

100: (1) Brian Thorstad, Osakis, 11.41; (2) Jordan Miller, Hancock, 11.54; (3) Seth Nelson, Hancock, 11.73

200: (1) Jordan Miller, Hancock, 24.36; (2) Seth Nelson, Hanock, 24.37

400: (1) Jordan Miller, Hancock, 54.53; (2) Max Jerke 55.54 Runs

800: (1) Roy Reese 2:11.12; ... (4) Bo Olson 2:18.17

1600: (1) Alex Toms, WCA, 5:06.76; (2) Ryan Gray 5:15.33

3200: (1) Aaron Goulet 11:01.31; ... (3) Jerrid Jepma, Hancock, 11:40.21

RELAYS

4 x 100: (1) Osakis 47.57; (2) Morris/C-A 48.03

4 x 200: (1) West Central Area 1:40.93; (2) Morris/C-A 1:40.97

4 x 400: (1) Morris/C-A 3:45.87

4 x 800: (1) Morris/C-A 9:15.90

WEIGHTS

Shot put: (1) Tobias Wach, Ashby, 43-08.00; (2) Joel Harrison 42-11.00; ... (6) Nate Vipond 35-09.50

Discus: (1) Tobias Wach, Ashby, 130-04; (3) Joel Harrison117-02

JUMPS

Long: (1) Austin Dierks 18-05.00

Triple: (1) Daniel Schack, WCA, 41-08.00; (3) Nic Vipond 38-11.00; (4) Marcus Cannon 37-08.00

High: (1) Austin Dierks 5-10.00; (4-tie) Devin Robertson 5-02.00

Pole Vault: (1-tie) Trent Wulf and Connor Metzger 10-06.00; (3) Trent Ostby 10-00.00; (4) Darion Helberg 8-06.00

GIRLS' RESULTS

TEAM SCORES (1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 199; (2) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 104; (3) West Central Area 92; (3) Osakis 92; (5) Hancock 26; (6) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 19; (7) Ortonville 17

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

HURDLES

100 intermediates: (1) Megan Friedrich, Ashby, 16.63; ... (3) Midori Soderberg 18.29; (4) Cassey Hickman 18.38; (5) Katie Cannon 18.64; (6) Anika Mundal 19.57

300 lows: (1) Holly VanKempen, WCA, 52.34; (2) Midori Soderberg 53.76; (3) Rebekah Aanerud 54.37; ... (5) Katie Cannon 56.87

SPRINTS

100: (1) Katie Holzheimer 12.77; (2) Lexi Steege, Hancock, 13.41; ... (4) Correy Hickman 13.83

200: (1) Katie Holzheimer 27.47; ... (3) Katie Folkman 28.45

400: (1) Lexi Steege, Hancock, 1:04.42; ... (3) Anna Grove 1:05.63; ... (6) Correy Hickman 1:07.22

RUNS

800: (1) Kylee Fernholz, WCA, 2:31.30; ... (3) Savannah Aanerud 2:45.11

1600: (1) MaKenzine Smith 5:29.93; ... (4) Rachel Rausch 6:16.06

3200: (1) MaKenzine Smith 11:56.31

RELAYS

4 x 100: (1) Osakis 53.52; (2) Morris/C-A 53.64; ... (5) Hancock 1:03.93

4 x 200: (1) Osakis 1:54.62; (2) Morris/C-A 1:56.57

4 x 400: (1) Morris/C-A 4:31.20

4 x 800: (1) Morris/C-A 11:13.40

WEIGHTS

Shot put: (1) Annabelle Haarstad, WCA, 31-03.00; (2-tie) Miranda Day 30-07.00; ... (4) Kassandra Algarate, Hancock, 29-07.00

Discus: (1) MaKenzine Smith 95-08; ... (3) Moira McNally 87-00

JUMPS

Long: (1) Caroline Jansen, Ashby, 15-05.25; ... (3) Haley Erdahl 14-01.50; ... (5) Kassandra Algarate, Hancock, 14-00.50

Triple: (1) Caroline Jansen, Ashby, 34-09.50; (6) Katie Cannon 30-10.50

High: (1-tie) Kayla Sorenson, Osakis, Courtney Gades, Hannah Gail, Wheaton, Sydney Engebretson, Emily Eckel, Osakis, 4-07.00

Pole Vault: (1) Abby Travis 7-06.00; (2) Kindra Cannon 7-00.00; (3) Haley Erdahl 6-06.00; ... (5) Rebekah Aanerud 6-00.00; (6) Mallory Arnold 5-06.00

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness