Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers host wrestling invite

Email News Alerts

Seven Tigers placed at the 10-team Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta Invitational Saturday, Feb. 13.

Tony Domnick and Eric Goette finished in third place. Evan Nelson and Tanner Berning had fourth-place finishes. Seth Nelson and Wade Feuchtenberger both placed fifth. Jeff Knobloch took sixth place.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Overall, the Tigers finished in eighth place. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg won the invite, surpassing Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley by one point, 225-224.

Coach Shane Tappe was pleased with the invite.

"It went really well," Tappe said. "Everything ran smoothly because we had good help."

Many people volunteered their time to work at the invitational.

"Tournaments are only as good as the people helping out and running it," Tappe said.

Morris Area Tigers Invitational

Team Results

1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (KMS) 225

2. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (DB/LQPV) 224

3. Minnewaska Area (MA) 144.5

4. Willmar (WIL) 133.5

5. West Central Area/Ashby (WCA) 132

6. Benson (BEN) 123

7. Fosston/Bagley (FB) 120

8. Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta (MA/H/CA) 80.5

9. Ortonville (ORT) 46

10. Luverne (LUV) 44

Individual Results

103 Pounds

1. Kurt Timmons (KMS) maj. dec. 12-4

2. John Weeding (DB/LQPV)

3. Eli Dooyema (LUV) fall 2:45

4. Evan Nelson (MA/H/CA)

5. Chase Odegaard (WCA) dec. 7-1

6. Bryce Goff (BEN)

Semifinals

John Weeding fall Chase Odegaard 2:51

Kurt Timmons fall Evan Nelson 2:47

112 Pounds

1. Jacob Braaten (MA) dec. 5-0

2. Dylan Croatt (DB/LQPV)

3. Zach Carlson (KMS) fall 4:01

4. Garrett Sander (FB)

5. Seth Nelson (MA/H/CA) fall 1:40

6. Spencer Oeltjenbruns (LUV)

Semifinals

Jacob Braaten maj. dec. Zach Carlson 13-0

Dylan Croatt maj. dec. Garrett Sander 15-2

119 Pounds

1. Alex Johannes (WIL) maj. dec. 19-6

2. Matt Plumhoff (BEN)

3. Tony Domnick (MA/H/CA) Dec. 1-0

4. Bo Stensrud (DB/LQPV)

5. Ryan Stottler (MA) default

6. Jared Krieger (KMS)

Semifinals

Alex Johannes tech. fall Ryan Stottler

Matt Plumhoff dec. Tony Domnick 5-4 (3XOT)

125 Pounds

1. Jordan Rothers (KMS) fall :44

2. Jesse Lundebrek (BEN)

3. Seth Pollock (WIL) fall 2:52

4. Sean Albert (WCA)

5. Lucas Maul (FB) dec. 2-1 (3XOT)

6. Dakota Aanenson (LUV)

Semifinals

Jordan Rothers fall Sean Albert 4:24

Jesse Lundebrek dec. Seth Pollock 9-4

130 Pounds

1. Klinton VanHeuveln (KMS) dec. 8-7

2. Luke Conger (FB)

3. Eric Goette (MA/H/CA) default

4. Seth Felland (WCA)

5. Josh Frentzel (BEN) dec. 4-1

6. Zack Morris (WIL)

Semifinals

Luke Conger fall Eric Goette 5:56

Klinton VanHeuveln dec. Seth Felland 5-2

135 Pounds

1. Ryan Swenson (DB/LQPV) tech. fall

2. Tyler Carlson (KMS)

3. Adam Fagerstrom (WIL) dec. 8-3

4. Kyle Martineau (WCA)

5. Taylor Stotesbery (ORT) default

6. Hunter Wollschlager (MA)

Semifinals

Ryan Swenson fall Kyle Martineau 3:28

Tyler Carlson dec. Adam Fagerstrom 8-6

140 Pounds

1. Cam Schafer (MA) fall 5:58

2. Lane Mitchell (DB/LQPV)

3. Aaron Ray (WCA) dec. 5-3

4. David Tweten (BEN)

5. Wade Feuchtenberger (MA/H/CA) Dec. 13-12

6. Aaron Doraska (KMS)

Semifinals

Cam Schafer dec. Aaron Ray 8-3

Lane Mitchell maj. dec. Aaron Doraska 19-6

145 Pounds

1. Jake Long (WCA) dec. 8-3

2. Jake Bothun (DB/LQPV)

3. Cody Milhausen (WIL) dec. 3-2

4. Jesse Engler (KMS)

5. Jordan Roggenbuck (ORT) dec. 10-8

6. Cory McCung (FB)

Semifinals

Jake Long fall Cory McClung 1:04

Jake Bothun dec. Cody Milhausen 10-8

152 Pounds

1. Ryan Thompson (BEN) dec. 10-8

2. Sam Haas (DB/LQPV)

3. Trevor Mahlum (KMS) maj. dec. 13-3

4. Eugene Stepan (WIL)

5. Blake Olson (FB) tech. fall 4:15

6. Travis Diekmann (ORT)

Semifinals

Ryan Thompson fall Eugene Stepan 5:15

Sam Haas maj. dec. Trevor Mahlum 20-7

160 Pounds

1. Jon Pikop (WCA) fall 1:45

2. Cody Weeding (DB/LQPV)

3. Brady Wersinger (BEN) dec. 6-1

4. Tanner Berning (MA/H/CA)

5. Casey Krieger (KMS) maj. dec. 12-1

6. Eric Kor (LUV)

Semifinals

Jon Pikop fall Brady Wersinger 2:15

Cody Weeding dec. Tanner Berning 8-5

171 Pounds

1. Nathaniel Sawyer (WIL) fall 5:32

2. Jake Juve (FB)

3. Tyrel Swensrud (MA) fall 4:33

4. Josh Staab (DB/LQPV)

5. Brandon Quick (WCA) fall 4:50

6. Austin Rothers (KMS)

Semifinals

Nathan Sawyer dec. Josh Staab 7-1

Jake Juve tech. fall Tyrel Swensrud 3:28

189 Pounds

1. Joel Bauman (KMS) dec. 6-3 (3XOT)

2. Brandon Manderscheid (MA)

3. Andrew Juve (FB) dec. 9-3

4. J.D. Struxness (DB/LQPV)

5. Sam Carruth (BEN) dec. 5-2

6. Jeff Knobloch (MA/H/CA)

Semifinals

Joel Bauman maj. dec. J. D. Struxness 17-7

Brandon Manderscheid dec. Andrew Juve 9-3

215 Pounds

1. Matt Stassen (KMS) fall 5:50

2. Cooper Wilson (FB)

3. Brandon Schmidt (DB/LQPV) dec. 5-2

4. Justin Golden (BEN)

5. Pat Krueger (MA) dec. 7-0

6. Dimitri Cuneo (ORT)

Semifinals

Cooper Wilson fall Justin Golden 3:43

Matt Stassen tech. fall Brandon Schmidt 5:00

285 Pounds

1. Christian Olson (DB/LQPV) fall 3:16

2. William Kaiser (ORT)

3. Micah Klemme (MA) fall 4:49

4. Jon Erickson (FB)

5. C.J. Barkley (WIL) default

6. Fred Lorentzen (KMS)

Semifinals

Christian Olson fall C. J. Barkley 1:21

William Kaiser fall Micah Klemme (MA) 5:27

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness