Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers improve on the greens

Email News Alerts

Last Thursday, May 29, five golfers from the Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta golf team participated at the Section 3AA meet at the Oakdale Golf Course in Buffalo Lake.

Advertisement
Advertisement

To no surprise, Minnewaska girls golf team will be advancing to state at the helm of junior Jenna Janu who finished first at the Section meet, shooting a 72.

The MA/C-A Tiger girls brought the whole team this year, first time in many years, and finished fourth overall with senior captain Lily Erdal leading the team with a 92.

Shiori Legate shot a 94, and Megan Kirkeide finished with a 96. Maddie and Peyton Hennen both participated as well, finishing with a 103 and 121, respectively.

Despite the nerves that head coach Austen Miller had heading into the section meet, he couldn’t be more proud of his Tiger girls.

“To be completely honest, I was a little nervous about heading into the section meet with such strong competition,” Miller said. “Our previous best team score was 400, so for the girls to improve 15 strokes and shoot 385 is amazing, especially during the most important meet of the year. It was very impressive.”

On the boys side of the club, Marshall boys will be advancing to state.

Freshman Jacob Zosel was the lone section participate on the MA/C-A boys golf team, finishing the meet with 83, just 11 strokes above par. Zosel finished in a three-way tie for seventh at the section meet, which is very good when competing against mostly juniors and seniors.

Jacob has been playing against the #1 and #2 golfers, usually juniors and seniors, all year, and he has proven that he can compete with the older golfers in every meet this season, and head coach Joey Fragodt thinks he has that potential to compete at the state level in the coming years.

Minnewaska girls and Marshall boys along with all the qualifiers listed below will participate at the Class AA State Meet, which will be held June 10-11 at Sank Creek Golf Club in Jordan.

Girls results

Team results

(1) Minnewaska 326 (2) Marshall 336 (3) Jackson County Central 357 (4) Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta 385

Medalists

Jenna Janu, Min 72, Kennedy Sommerfeld, Lit 77; Ashlyn Guggisberg, Min 78; Hannah Peterson, Mar 78; Jessica Blanchard, Mar 78

State Qualifiers

Sommerfeld, Lit 77; Peterson, Mar 78; Blanchard, Mar 78; Emily Kim, Fai 80; Corinne McKeeth, NU 81

Morris/C-A: Shiori Legate 94, Maddie Hennen 103, Lily Erdal 92, Megan Kirkeide 96, Peyton Hennen 121

Boys results

Team results

(1) Marshall 299 (2) New Ulm 302 (3) Minnewaska 325 (4) Redwood Valley 335

Medalists

(1) Kelton Schmitz, NU 70 (2) Josh Pelingo, Litchfield 71 (3) Brent Haukom, Mar 72 (4) Brett Buckingham, Min 72 (4) Matt Bennett, Mar 73

State Qualifiers

Schmitz, NU 70; Pelingo, Lit 71; Buckingham, Min 72; Will Mulder, Worthington 74 (made in playoff); Mitch Pfingston, Fairmont 74 (Made in playoffs)

Morris/C-A: Jacob Zosel 83

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness