Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers pick up a couple wins on tennis courts

Email News Alerts

The Morris Area tennis team traveled to Benson Sept. 20 and Yellow Medicine East Sept. 22, where the Tigers picked up two wins at each match.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Back at home Tuesday, the Tigers were unable get any wins against Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd.

Krista Matthews-Saugstad won both of her singles matches at Benson and Granite Falls.

Ranae Mullins and Kjersa Anderson won their third doubles match at Benson.

Abby Olson won the second singles match against the Sting.

Benson/K-M-S 5

Morris Area 2

SINGLES

1st:  Krista Matthews-Saugstad defeated Susan Zniewski 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

2nd: Abby Olson was defeated by Bridget Auch 6-4, 6-2

3rd: Megan Wagner was defeated by Kelly Saunders 6-0, 6-0

4th:   Emily Moser was defeated by Maggie Buyck 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES

1st:  Darcey Aronson/Carly Gullickson were defeated by Kelsey Hammerschmidt/Hannah Ricard 6-4, 7-5

2nd:  Shelby Marthaler/Marlee Morton were defeated by Megan Vergin/Kendra Dingman 6-2, 6-2

3rd:  Renae Mullins/Kjersa Anderson defeated Gretchen Pederson/Kelsey Rajewsky 6-1, 7-6 (7-5)

Exhibition SINGLES

Kaitlin Vogel was defeated by Megan Orsten 6-3

Exhibition DOUBLES

Kindra Cannon/Liz Schneider were defeated by Megan Orsten/Rachel Curriel 6-2, 6-1

YME 5

Morris Area 2

SINGLES

1st:  Krista Matthews-Saugstad defeated Jenna Rassmusen 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)

2nd: Abby Olson defeated Rachel Christenson 6-1, 6-2

3rd: Megan Wagner was defeated by Leah Gluth 6-1, 6-3

4th:  Emily Moser was defeated by Anna Posch 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES

1st:  Darcey Aronson/Carly Gullickson were defeated by Kendra Sander/Tianna Gardner 6-3, 6-2

2nd:  Shelby Marthaler/Marlee Morton were defeated by Keaunna/Hammer 6-1, 6-3

3rd:  Renae Mullins/Kjersa Anderson were defeated by Allie Trundel/Jordan Glad 6-3, 6-2

Exhibition Singles

Kaitlin Vogel was defeated by Sandy Bartells 8-4

Exhibition DOUBLES

Kindra Cannon/Liz Schneider were defeated by Jeanine Rupp/Jordan Trotter 8-5

LQPV/D-B 7

Morris Area 0

SINGLES

1st:  Krista Matthews-Saugstad was defeated by Patrica Ott 6-1, 6-0

2nd: Abby Olson was defeated by Kelle Thompson 6-3, 6-0

3rd: Megan Wagner was defeated by Lindsay Hanson 6-1, 7-5

4th:  Marlee Morton was defeated by Marina Risch 6-3, 6-3

DOUBLES

1st:  Darcey Aronson/Carly Gullickson were defeated by Michelle Olson/Tiffani Hastad 6-3, 6-4

2nd:  Renae Mullins/Kjersa Anderson were defeated by Katie Hutt/Kylie John 7-5, 6-0

3rd:  Kaitlin Vogel/Emily Moser were defeated by Anna Devorak/Whitney Schwenk 6-3, 6-3

Exhibition Singles

Shelby Marthaler was defeated by Anna Devorak 8-4

Exhibition DOUBLES

Kindra Cannon/Liz Schneider were defeated by Kelli Tilbury/Ida Simonsen 6-3, 6-3

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness