Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
MA/C-A 400m dash runner Correy Hickman took fourth at the Section 6A meet held at Moorhead State. Hickman was also a part of the two relay teams that placed top six last Thursday, May 29. For more photos from the day, please visit morrissuntribune.mycapture.com.

Tigers place eleven at Section 6A meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta track and field team participated at the Section 6A meet at Minnesota State University, Moorhead on Thursday, May 29.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Though none of the Tigers placed top two to continue onto the Class A State Track and Field meet, MA/C-A did place top six 11 times.

On the boys side, senior Aaron Goulet finished fourth in the 3200m with a 10:47.72. Sophomore Trent Ostby took third behind two seniors from Pequot Lakes and Perham, suggesting that his future as a pole vaulter looks very bright along with teammate junior Trent Wulf who placed sixth at the section meet.

The girls had a little bit more success, though they did send more girls to the meet as well. The 4x4 relay team of Savannah Aanerud, Anna Grove, Correy Hickman, and Midori Soderberg took third with a 4:17.31. The 4x2 relay (Beth Holland, McKenna Lubenow, Grove, Hickman) took fifth at the section meet. Individual placers were Moira McNally (fourth in discus with 107-09), Katie Cannon (fifth in triple jump with 33-02.25), senior Abby Travis (fifth in pole vault with 8-08), Midori Soderberg (fourth in 300 hurdles in 50.24), Aanerud (fifth in 800m in 2:30.83), and Hickman (fourth in 400m in 1:02.24). Cannon, Soderberg, Aanerud and Hickman are all freshmen and have bright futures ahead of them in the Tiger track and field program. McNally is a junior and should be a strong contender again next season, especially if she can improve her throws by a couple feet.

For more photos from the Section 6A meet, please visit the MST Photo Store (link).

Individual results listed top two state goers plus qualifiers and the Morris/C-A and Hancock participants.

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Pequot Lakes 89 (2) Osakis 67 (3) Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 51 (4) Staples-Motley 38 (5) Perham 34 (6) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 32 (7) Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta 26 (8) Pillager 25 (9) West Central Area 24 (10) United North Central 20 (10) New York Mills 20 (12) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 17 (13) Wadena Deer Creek 16 (14) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 14 (14) Pelican Rapids 14 (16) Ottertail Central 12 (17) Minnewaska 11 (18) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 10 (18) Sauk Centre 10 (20) Pine River-Backus 8 (20) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 8 (22) Prairie Valley 6 (23) Upsala/Swanville 5 (24) Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 1

Sprints

100: (1) Vanessa Lane, PL 13.19 (2) Chloe Bermel, PL 13.62… (11) Lexi Steege, Hancock 14.34…(13) Beth Holland, Morris/C-A 14.41

200: (1) Lane, PL 27.02 (2) Lydia Rutten, NYM 27.58…(11) McKenna Lubenow, Morris/C-A 28.86…(14) Steege, Hancock 29.17

400: (1) Rutten, NYM 1:00.72 (2) Abby Ecker, LP-GE 1:01.3…(4) Correy Hickman, Morris/C-A 1:02.24…(8) Anna Grove, Morris/C-A 1:05.19

Runs

800: (1) Andrea Korvela, UNC 2:24.90 (2) Emma Schmidt, W/H-N 2:24.94…(5) Savannah Aanerud, Morris/C-A 2:30.83

1600: (1) Madison Greenwaldt, SC 5:36.53 (2) Lauren Savageau, Osakis 5:39.65

3200: (1) Abby Van Kempen, WCA 12:23.83 (2) Amber Posner, Pillager 12:24.37

Hurdles

100: (1) Jaelin Beachy, S-M 15.99 (2) Caroline Jansen, ABE 16.11… (10) Midori Soderberg, Morris/C-A 18.47… (14) Katie Cannon, Morris/C-A 19.17

300: (1) Beachy, S-M 47.81 (2) Kasey, Willis, B-H/V 49.04…(4) Soderberg, Morris/C-A 50.24…(11) Rebekah Aanerud, Morris/C-A 53.10

Relays

4x100: (1) Pequot Lake 50.39…(7) Morris/C-A (Beth Holland, McKenna Lubenow, Adrianela Mendez, Kourtney Giese) 55.03

4x200: (1) Osakis 1:46.86…(5) Morris/C-A (Beth Holland, McKenna Lubenow, Anna Grove, Correy Hickman) 1:52.08

4x400: (1) Osakis 4:08.82…(3) Morris/C-A (Savannah Aanerud, Anna Grove, Correy Hickman, Midori Soderberg) 4:17.31

4x800: (1) Osakis 10:04.23…(7) Morris/C-A (Kourtney Giese, Cassidy Fehr, Noel Schieler, Savannah Aanerud) 10:24.48

Jumps

High jump: (1) Michaela Hesse, UNC 5-05 (2) Kayla Sorenson, Osakis 5-03 (3) Kylee Fernhoz, WCA 5-03Q (4) Stephanie Koetter, U/S 5-03Q… (T7) Brandi Domnick, Morris/C-A 4-11…(T11) Haley Erdal, Morris/C-A 4-09

Pole vault: (1) Millie Klefsaas, S-M 10-01 (2) Autumn Jahnke, WDC 9-08…(5) Abby Travis, Morris/C-A 8-08…(T8) Kindra Cannon, Morris/C-A 7-08…(15) Mallory Arnold, Morris/C-A 6-08

Long jump: (1) Jansen, ABE 16-11 (2) Lane, PL 16-05… (13) Adrianela Mendez, Morris/C-A 14-06.25…(15) Anna Grove, Morris/C-A 14-02.25

Triple jump: (1) Caroline Jansen, ABE 36-09.25 (2) Danyel Post, WDC 35-02.25…(5) Katie Cannon, Morris/C-A 33-02.25…(11) Kindra Cannon, Morris/C-A 31-10.25

Weights

Shot put: (1) Hannah Ricard, BK 36-09 (2) Ellie Erholtz, PL 35-06

Discus: (1) Ellie Erholtz, PL 112-06 (2) Diane Campbell, ABE 112-02…(4) Moira McNally, Morris/C-A 107-09

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Ottertail Central 135 (2) Perham 81 (3) Pequot Lakes 64 (4) Clinton-Gracevill-Beardsley 55 (5) Staples-Motley 35 (6) West Central Area 32 (7) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 25 (8) Pelican Rapids 24 (9) Pine River-Backus 18 (10) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 16 (11) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 13 (12) Wadena Deer Creek 12 (12) Minnewaska 12 (14) Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta 11 (15) Osakis 8 (16) Browerville 6 (17) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 2 (17) Pillager 2 (17) Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 2 (20) United North Central 1 (20) Rothsay 1 (20) Prairie Valley 1 (20) Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 1 (20) Sauk Centre 1

Sprints

100: (1) Jack Schultenover, Min 11.95 (2) Colton Mickelson, PR 12.44

200: (1) Austin Maanum, C-G-B 24.02 (2) Keith Stueve, OTC 24.23

400: (1) Maanum, C-G-B 50.97 (2) Zack Hofmann, S-M 51.49…(14) Max Jerke, Morris/C-A 57.55

Runs

800: (1) Jason Montonye, C-G-B 2:00.36 (2) Luke Himmelspach, OTC 2:02.29…(10) Bo Olson, Morris/C-A 2:13.43

1600: (1) Keeghan Hurley, Perham 4:22.54 (2) Billy Beseman, Perham 4:26.90…(10) Aaron Goulet, Morris/C-A 4:56.50

3200: (1) Hurley, Perham 9:59.18 (2) Jayden Cullen, Perham 10:10.38…(4) Goulet, Morris/C-A 10:47.72

Hurdles

110: (1) Brody Wangsness, WDC 16.22 (2) Cormick Combellick, C-G-B 16.55… (8) Aaron Nelson, Morris/C-A 18.14…(15) Devin Robertson, Morris/C-A 19.65

300: (1) Combellick, C-G-B 41.37 (2) Andrew Smith, OTC 41.75…(11) Nelson, Morris/C-A 46.38

Relays

4x100: (1) Ottertail Central 45.20…(7) Morris/C-A (Diego Arreguin, Ian Howden, Trent Ostby, Trent Wulf) 47.85

4x200: (1) Ottertail Central 1:33.48

4x400: (1) Ottertail Central 3:34.54

4x800: (1) Perham 8:25.08

Jumps

High jump: (1) Dan Schack, WCA 6-05 (2) Justin Gordan, B-H/V 6-03 (3) Andrew Lind, LP-GE 6-03Q (3) Eric VanErp, OTC 6-03Q

Pole vault: (1) Tyler Tappe, PL 14-06 (2) Eli Beachy, Perham 13-09 (3) Trent Ostby, Morris/C-A 12-07…(6) Trent Wulf, Morris/C-A 11-07

Long jump: (1) Tony Ukkelberg, OTC 21-09 (2) Dan Schack, WCA 21-02.75 (3) Petric VanErp, OTC 21-01.75Q

Triple jump: (1) Ukkelberg, OTC 44-01 (2) Petrick VanErp, OTC 42-08.5…(11) Andrew Goulet, Morris/C-A 37-11

Weights

Shot put: (1) Travis Jacobson, PL 51-05 (2) Max Kollar, OTC 47-00.5…(8) Nate Vipond, Morris/C-A 42-09.50

Discus: (1) Travis Jacobson, PL 142-09 (2) Samual Moore, B-H/V 142-06…(8) Nate Vipond, Morris/C-A 123-06… (11) Vaughn Dieter, Morris/C-A 114-06

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement