Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers run in Benson

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris,Minnesota 56267 http://www.morrissuntribune.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/0128/tigerweb28_0.jpg?itok=pAZHGiX4
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Tigers run in Benson
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta cross country teams ran several improved times at the Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg Invitational Monday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The varsity boys placed second as a team, behind Sauk Centre. The Tigers were paced by Dan Tiernan, who ran a 17:29 to take first place.

The junior varsity and junior high teams both took first place. Caleb Sanderson led the junior varsity with a time of 20:41 and a first-place finish.

In the junior high race, Max Jerke was the first to cross the finish line with a time of 9:56.

The girls were paced by MaKenzie Smith's 10th- place time of 17:24. As a team, the Tigers placed fourth.

BENSON INVITATIONAL

VARSITY GIRLS: (1) Sauk Centre 28; (2) Paynesville 49; (3) Benson/K-M-S 63; (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 74; (incomplete) Minnewaska, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector, Ortonville

VARSITY GIRLS (4K)

(10) Makenzie Smith 17:24; (15) Rachel Rausch 18:15; (16) Jana Loher 18:20; (21) Julia Sauder 19:07; (23) Sarah Kuhn 19:24; (24) Becca Holland 19:37; (28) Tahni Jungst 21:17

JV GIRLS (4k)

(2) Adrianella Mendez 19:55; (11) Lauren Starling 22:56; (12) Miranda Day 24:10

VARSITY BOYS: (1) Sauk Centre 33; (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 38; (3) Paynesville 52; (4) Ortonville 94; (incomplete) Wheaton/H-N, Minnewaska, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector

Varsity Boys (5K)

(1) Dan Tiernan 17:29; (4) Roy Reese 18:00; (5) Aaron Goulet 18:29; (14) Gage Anderson 19:19; (17) Matt Cotter 19:47; (22) Brody Bahr 20:15; (34) Beau Keimig

JV BOYS (5K)

(1) Caleb Sanderson 20:41; (2) Steve Jungst 21:08; (3) Jacob Erickson 21:23; (6) Ben Jerke 22:51; (8) Andrew Rentz 23:38; (13) Yasha Hoffman 28:27; (14) Chase Mohrman 28:29

JUNIOR HIGH (2500 m)

(1) Max Jerke 9:56; (3) Mac Pester 10:09; (4) Owen Erickson 10:40; (12) Chris Tiernan 12:20;

(15) Russell Lindahl 12:44

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness