Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers run at Glacial Lakes Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta added the Glacial Lakes Cross-Country Invitational in Willmar to the schedule after missing an early-season meet due to excessive heat. The Tigers were running against larger teams including Moorhead which won the boys’ varsity race and Bismarck Century, the winner in girls’ varsity.

Advertisement
Advertisement

As predicted the rain was over by the 1 p.m. start of girls’ varsity. It was a busy course with 14 complete teams for the boys and 13 in the girls’ division.

Willmar’s Thomas Seifert and Nadir Yusuf ran 1-2 in the boys’ varsity 5k to lead the host team to a third-place finish and the Willmar girls, paced by sisters Samantha and Jessa Hanson, placed second.

Seifert, a senior, jumped from ninth place a year ago on the hilly Eagle Creek Back 9, to a winning time of 16:42 which was 49 seconds faster than a year ago.

Only 11 points separated the top three boys’ teams with section foe Moorhead at 53 points.

In the girls’ 4k, Bismarck Century, rated No. 1 in North Dakota, nudged Willmar by four points, 52 to 56. Junior Jordan Jacob led by a football field almost start to finish coming in at 14:22. Next was her teammate Kelby Anderson, a freshman, in 14:59. The pair are rated No. 1 and No. 5, respectively, in the Peace Garden State.

BOYS

TEAM SCORING — (1) Moorhead 53; (2) Bismarck Century 56; (3) Willmar 64; (4) West Fargo 104; (5) Canby 154; (6) Fargo North 190; (7) Jordan 198; (8) Hopkins 222; (9) St. Cloud Tech 226; (10) Belle Plaine 272; (11) Community Christian 301; (12) Fargo South 313; (13) Morris Area/C-A 327

INDIVIDUAL TOP FIVE — (1) Tom Seifert, Wil, 16:42; (2) Nadir Yusuf, Wil, 16:45; (3) Josh Young, Mhd, 16:54; (4) Wade Krueger, SCT, 16:56; (5) Ben Burgett, CC, 16:58

MORRIS/C-A — (23) Aaron Goulet 17:58.5; (56) Ryan Gray 19:08.9; (73) Max Jerke 19:35.8; (87) Eric Staebler 21:38.4; (88) Trent Ostby 22:58.8

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING — (1) Bismarck Century 52; (2) Willmar 56; (3) Moorhead 72; (4) Fargo North 115; (5) West Fargo 126; (6) Canby 151; (7) Fargo South 168; (8) Hopkins 210; (9) St. Cloud Tech 245; (10) Belle Plaine 248; (11) Jordan 319; (12) Morris Area/C-A 365

INDIVIDUAL TOP FIVE — (1) Jordan Jacob, BC, 14:22; (2) Kelby Anderson, BC, 14:59; (3) Samantha Hanson, BC, 15:21; (4) Jessa Hanson, Wil, 15:31; (4) Avery Selberg, Mhd, 15:35

MORRIS/C-A — (53) Savannah Aanerud 17:18.2; (73) Lauren Reimers 18:40.5; (78) Becca Holland 18:53.8; (80) Anna Grove 20:24.6; (81) Rebekah Aanerud 21:08.5

Advertisement
Morris Sun Tribune 320-589-4357 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement