Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers run, jump, and throw at Benson

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta boys' and girls' track and field teams participated in the Benson Invitational Thursday.

The Tiger boys placed second with 199.5 points and the girls finished third with 116.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Marshall won in both with the boys scoring 226 points and the girls earning 231.

Both the girls' 4X100 and 4X200 relay teams both finished in first.

Travis took first in the pole vault again.

Cannon won the 300-meter hurdles, Metzger took first in the pole vault, and Nic Vipond placed first in the triple jump.

Both the 4X100 and 4X800 relay teams finished in first place.

Benson

Girls' results

Team scoring

(1) Marshall 231; (3) Benson/K-M-S 182; (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 116; (4) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 90; (5) Hancock 44

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Sprints - 100: (4) Beth Holland 13.51; 200: (2) Katie Holzheimer 26.73; 400: (5) Julia Sauder 1:07.73

Runs - 800: (5) Kourtney Giese 2:37.81; 1600: (2) MaKenzie Smith 5:44.56; 3200: (2) MaKenzie Smith 12:09.64

Hurdles - 100: (6) Cassey Hickman 18.90; 300: (5) Hunter Mundal 55.87

Relays - 4 x 100: (1) Beth Holland, Adrianela Mendez, Hunter Mundal, Katie Holzheimer 54.26; 4 x 200: (1) Holland, Mendez, Sydney Engebretson, Katie Holzheimer 1:55.15; 4 x 400: (3) Kourtney Giese, Julia Sauder, Courtney Gades, Engebretson 4:28.26; 4X800: (3) Giese, Sauder, Haley Hennen, Hailey Thielke 11:39.27

Jumps - High: (3) Sydney Engebretson 4-06.00, (4) Courtney Gades 4-06.00; Pole Vault: (1) Abby Travis 7-06.00; Long: (4) Katie Holzheimer 14-00.50, (6) Adrianela Mendez 13-06.00

Weights - Shot Put: (2) Miranda Day 30-02.00

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Marshall 226; (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 199.5; (3) Benson/K-M-S 96; (4) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 77.5; (5) Hancock 56

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Sprints - 100: (5) Austin Dierks 12.15; 200: Michael Michaelson 24.55; 400: (5) Connor Metzger 57.18

Runs - 800: Roy Reese 2:07.50, (6) Nic Vipond 2:22.45; 3200: (2) Aaron Goulet 10:55.49, (4) Beau Keimig 11:22.89, (6) Roy Reese 12:13.49

Hurdles - 110: (2) Marcus Cannon 17.25, (3) Aaron Nelson 17.72; 300: (1) Marcus Cannon 43.99, (2) Aaron Nelson 44.26

Relays - 4 x 100: (1) Michael Michaelson, Brian Miller, Wade Ehlers, Nic Vipond 48.92; 4 X 200: (2) Michaelson, Miller, Aaron Nelson, Riley Arndt 1:41.22; 4 x 400: (2) Marcus Cannon, Austin Dierks, Connor Metzger, Roy Reese 3:45.89; 4 x 800: (1) Aaron Goulet, Beau Keimig, Jordan Thooft, Gage Anderson 9:12.69

Jumps - High: (2) Riley Arndt 5-06.00, (3) Austin Dierks 5-06.00; Pole Vault: (1) Connor Metzger 10-06.00, (2) Ty Ostby 7-00.00; Long: (2) Austin Dierks 18-02.00, (4) Riley Arndt 17-09.00; Triple: (1) Nic Vipond 37-07.00, (3) Marcus Cannon 36-00.00

Weights - Shot put: (3) Zach Gibson 42-11.00, (4) Riley Arndt 41-05.50, (5) Joel Harrison 40-03.50; Discus: (3) Joel Harrison 125-08.25, (4) Zach Gibson 120-05.25, (6) Wade Ehlers 108-07.75

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness