Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers run LQPV/D-B meet

Email News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Appleton, Minn. – The Morris Area cross country team participated in the Lac qui Parle Valley / Dawson-Boyd meet at the Appleton Golf Course on Thursday, Aug. 28.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Tiger boys finished in fifth with two runners debuting on the varsity lineup: Tyler Reimers and Brock Anderson who finished 35 and 39, respectively.

Max Jerke led the way for the Tiger boys, crossing the finish line in 16th place in a time of 19:49.19.

The Ostby brothers both PRed during the LQPV/D-B meet last Thursday, Aug. 28. Travis Ostby finished 28th in 21:17.52, and Trent Ostby shaved off almost three minutes, finishing in 23:22.29.

Savannah Aanerud led the Tigers girls, just missing out on the top five, placing sixth with a 17:24.02.

Correy Hickman set a new PR of 19:20.01, good for 17th in Appleton.

Maddie Carrington took her second first place victory of the season in the junior varsity race with a time of 18:29.25. A time that would have been good enough for a 12th place finish overall in the varsity race.

The next meet for the cross country crew is Thursday, Sept. 4 in Holdingford.

Full Results

Boys

Team scoring – (1) Benson / Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 46 (2) Montevideo 55 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley / Dawson-Boyd 69 (4) BOLD / Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 118 (5) Morris Area 133 (6) Yellow Medicine East 137 (7) MACCRAY / Renville County West 143

TOP 5 – (1) Kurt TeBeest, M 18:00.16 (2) Keiser Freetly, LQPV 18:18.73 (3) John Wagner, LQPV 18:28.17 (4) Taner Gimberlin, BKMS 18:34.37 (5) Josh Bailey, BKMS 18:35.04

MORRIS AREA

VARSITY 5K – (16) Max Jerke, MA 19:49.19… (20) Ryan Gray, MA 20:17.62… (28) Travis Ostby, MA 21:17.52… (34) Dalton Luepke, MA 22:21.56 (35) Tyler Reimers, MA 22:26.13… (39) Brock Anderson, MA 23:12.35 (40) Trent Ostby, MA 23:22.29

JUNIOR VARSITY 4K – (11) Dylan DeToy, M 19:10.50 (12) Matt Ohren, M 19:11.58 (13) Tony Bruns, M 19:12.65 (14) Andrew Messner, M 19:12.97 (15) Aaron Jones, M 19:14.80… (17) Garner Swenson, M 19:31.12 (18) Ben Folkman, M 19:45.11… (28) Taylor Carrington, M 21:36.82

JUNIOR HIGH (2400 meter) – (16) Noah Thielke, M 11:43.62 (17) Noah Stewart, M 11:44.16 (18) Joseph Goulet, M 11:44.58 (19) Aidan Lebrija, M 11:55.15 (20) Hunter Ketterling, M 12:03.32

Girls

Team scoring – (1) Lac qui Parle Valley / Dawson-Boyd 34 (2) Montevideo 36 (3) Morris Area 65 (4) BOLD / BL-H-S 93

TOP 5 – (1) Jordyn Sterud, LQPV 16:47.93 (2) Grace Hegland, LQPV 17:13.89 (3) Claire Sulflow, Mon 17:15.00 (4) Sydney Giese, LQPV 17:15.27 (5) Jamilah carson, Mon 17:23.68

MORRIS AREA

VARSITY 4K – (6) Savannah Aanerud, M 17:24.02… (13) Lauren Reimers, M 18:45.19… (16) Midori Soderberg, M 19:16.31 (17) Correy Hickman, M 19:20.01… (20) Becca Holland, M 19:39.49 (21) Anna Grove, M 20:29.46… (28) Kindra Cannon, M 21:47.89

JUNIOR VARSITY 4K – (1) Maddie Carrington, M 18:29.25… (5) Malory Anderson, M 20:50.50… (9) Auddy Sperr, M 21:39.32 (10) Britta Engebretson, M 21:46.71 (11) Kali Berlinger, M 21:52.82

JUNIOR HIGH (2400 meter) – (6) Sophia DeToy, M 12:15.29… (10) Nevaeh Anderson, M 12:28.43… (12) Abigail Malek, M 13:02.50

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness