Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers run for second and third at WCC

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Montevideo boys and girls took first at the West Central Conference track and field meet on Thursday, May 15. The Montevideo boys swept the 10-team conference, taking first by over 150 points.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta Tigers finished in the top half of the conference with the girls finishing in second with 103.5 points, and the boys taking third, just three points behind Yellow Medicine East who took second.

The girls compiled 11 new personal bests set at the conference meet on Thursday– seven being set in field events.

Brandi Domnick (4-11) and Haley Erdal (4-09.25) set new bests in the high jump event, and came in first and a tie for second, respectively, in their efforts.

The Tiger pole vaulters all improved as well. Senior Abby Travis took third with a 8-00.25. Kindra Cannon cleared the bar at 7-06.75 and Mallory Arnold at 7-06, half a foot higher than her previous personal best.

In the weights, Moira McNally threw a 28-09 in the shot put, good for an eighth place finish and a new personal best throw. Agnes Dieter threw the disc for a new personal best of 72-11.

Four Tiger boys set new personal bests at the WCC meet last week: Devin Robertson, Ben Folkman, and Andrew and Aaron Goulet.

Robertson cut a second off his 110m hurdle time, finishing seventh at the WCC meet with a 18.97.

Folkman tied eighth and improved his high jump to 5-01.

Andrew Goulet improved in the 200m dash and in the long jump event, jumping a new personal best of 18-02.50 and finishing the 200m dash in 25.41 second.

Aaron Goulet has continually cut time throughout this season, and he still is, cutting three seconds in the 3200m and five in the 1600m runs. He finished the mile (1600m) in under five minutes, crossing the finish line at 4:56.18, good for fourth place at the conference meet. In the 3200m run, Goulet took second with a 10:40.92.

The Tigers now participate and host the subsection meet on Thursday, May 22. Qualifiers from that meet will then run at the Section 6A meet on Thursday, May 29 at Minnesota State University Moorhead for a chance to run at the Class A State Track and Field meet at Hamline University on June 6-7.

Individual results listed are first place finishers plus Morris/C-A athletes placing. NOTE: Asterisk (*) represents a new personal best.

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 145 (2) Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta 103.5 (T3) Benson / Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 75 (T3) Paynesville 75 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 72.5 (6) Melrose 56 (7) Sauk Centre 46 (8) Yellow Medicine East 44.5 (9) BOLD / Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 43 (10) Minnewaska 38.5

Sprints

100: (1) Kalley Lang, A-C-GC 12.69…(8) Kate Folkman, Morris/C-A 13.29 (9) Beth Holland, Morris/C-A 13.59

200: (1) Molly Reeves, Montevideo 26.72…(7) McKenna Lubenow, Morris/C-A 28.13*…(9) Folkman, Morris/C-A 28.51

400: (1) Molly Reeves, Montevideo 1:01.00… (5) Correy Hickman, Morris/C-A 1:04.35…(9) Anna Grove, Morris/C-A 1:07.40…(21) Lea Asmus, Morris/C-A 1:13.42

Runs

800: (1) Jamilah Carson, Montevideo 2:27.09…(4) Savannah Aanerud, Morris/C-A 2:34.84…(8) Kourtney Giese, Morris/C-A 2:38.40*

1600: (1) Claire Sulflow, Montevideo 5:44.72…(5) Cassidy Fehr, Morris/C-A 6:06.60*…(9) Rilee Lubenow, Morris/C-A 6:20.93

3200: (1) Sulflow, Montevideo 12:36…(5) Noel Schieler, Morris/C-A 13:21.20

Hurdles

100: (1) Kari Hoeft, Paynesville 15.22… (8) Midori Soderberg, Morris/C-A 18.00…(10) Rebekah Aanerud, Morris/C-A 18.28…(12) Katie Cannon, Morris/C-A 18.39

300: (1) Hoeft, Paynesville 48.53 (2) Soderberg, Morris/C-A 51.03*…(6) R. Aanerud, Morris/C-A 53.18…(14) Anika Mundal, Morris/C-A 56.50

Relays

4x100: (1) Minnewaska 53.59 (2) Morris/C-A (Holland, Folkman, Adrianela Mendez, Anna Grove) 54.21

4x200: (1) Paynesville 1:53.44… (3) Morris/C-A (Holland, Mendez, M. Lubenow, Hickman) 1:55.41

4x400: (1) Montevideo 4:23.37…(3) Morris/C-A (S. Aanerud, Grove, Hickman, Giese) 4:27.53

4x800: (1) Benson / KMS 10:18.90… (3) Morris/C-A (Savannah Aanerud, Kourtney Giese, Cassidy Fehr, Noel Schieler) 10:44.39

Jumps

High jump: (1) Brandi Domnick, Morris/C-A 4-11* (T2) Haley Erdal, Morris/C-A 4-09.50*

Pole vault: (1) Josie Lilja, BOLD 9-06…(3) Abby Travis, Morris/C-A 8-00.50*…(6) Kindra Cannon, Morris/C-A 7-06.75*…(8) Mallory Arnold, Morris/C-A 7-06*

Long jump: (1) Jailyn Brinkman, Melrose 15-04 (2) Mendez, Morris/C-A 14-10…(8) Grove, Morris/C-A 14-04.50…(10) Katie Cannon, Morris/C-A 13-10.25

Triple jump: (1) Hoeft, Paynesville 34-01…(4) Katie Cannon, Morris/C-A 31-10.5…(8) Kindra Cannon, Morris/C-A 30-04

Weights

Shot put: (1) Bailey Erickson, ACGC 36-11.50…(8) Moira McNally, Morris/C-A 28-09*

Discus: (1) Erickson, ACGC 107-09…(7) McNally, Morris/C-A 84.09…(9) Kaitlin Vogel, Morris/C-A 74-10…(11) Agnes Dieter, Morris/C-A 72-11*

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 247.5 (2) YME 85 (3) Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta 82.25 (4) Benson / KMS 64.5 (5) Melrose 59 (6) BOLD/BL-H-S 52.75 (7) A-C-GC 39.5 (8) Minnewaska 36 (9) Sauk Centre 18.5 (10) Paynesville 17

Sprints

100: (1) Jack Schultenover, Minnewaska 11.06…(13) Trent Ostby, Morris/C-A 12.81 (14) Marcus Johnson, Morris/C-A 13.43

200: (1) Casey Reeves, Montevideo 23.44…(9) Andrew Goulet, Morris/C-A 25.41*…(11) Diego Arreguin 26.22

400: (1) Preston Herfurth, Montevideo 54.16…(5) Max Jerke, Morris/C-A 56.62

Runs

800: (1) Sergey Schuler, YME 2:08.69

1600: (1) Kurt TeBeest, Montevideo 4:45.25…(4) Aaron Goulet, Morris/C-A 4:56.18*

3200: (1) Spencer Sulflow, Montevideo 10:30.66 (2) Aaron Goulet, Morris/C-A 10:40.92*

Hurdles

110: (1) Jack Spaeth, Montevideo 15.59… (7) Devin Robertson, Morris/C-A 18.97*…(14) Aaron Nelson, Morris/C-A 22.25 (15) Jacob Hanson, Morris/C-A 23.47

300: (1) Lincoln Pahl, Benson/KMS 42.53

Relays

4x100: (1) Minnewaska 46.50…(5) Morris/C-A (Diego Arreguin, Ian Howden, Trent Ostby, Trent Wulf) 48.95

4x200: (1) Montevideo 1:37.13 (2) Morris/C-A (Andrew Goulet, Diego Arreguin, Max Jerke, Ian Howden) 1:41.04

4x400: (1) Benson/KMS 3:43.50…(6) Morris/C-A (Wulf, Nelson, Jerke, Bo Olson) 3:57.03

4x800: (1) YME 8:43.16… (9) Morris/C-A (Dalton Luepke, Matt Ohren, Garner Swenson, Owen Erickson) 10:32.82

Jumps

High jump: (1) Caleb Rothfork, Melrose 6-01…(T8) Ben Folkman, Morris/C-A 5-01*

Pole vault: (1) Niko Berge, BOLD 11-06 (2) Trent Wulf, Morris/C-A 11-00.25…(4) Trent Ostby, Morris/C-A 11-00

Long jump: (1) Spaeth, Montevideo 18-10…(3) Andrew Goulet, Morris/C-A 18-02.50*

Triple jump: (1) Reeves, Montevideo 39-10 (2) Andrew Goulet, Morris/C-A 37-05.75

Weights

Shot put: (1) Nate Vipond, Morris/C-A 42-03.25

Discus: (1) Josh Hoernemann, YME 133-01…(3) Vaughn Dieter, Morris/C-A 113-06 (4) Nate Vipond, Morris/C-A 111-07

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness