Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers send seven to sections

Email

In the last regular season meet of the boys swimming and diving season, the Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta Tigers faced Detroit Lakes on Tuesday, Feb. 11.

Advertisement

Head coach Anita Nelson said the Tigers were tired and their times showed that.

“I personally like to see that [tiredness] at this point in the season because it means the boys are working hard and putting their all into practices,” Nelson commented. “I think we still did well for how physical our practice workouts have been.”

Seven Tigers made section qualifying times: Vaughn Dieter in both the 100 backstroke and 200 IM, Owen and Peter Erickson, Andrew Scheldorf, Aaron Goulet, Jacob Johnson, and Andrew Messner.

Dieter clocked a 2:34.56 in the 200 IM and a 1:07.94 in the 100 back.

Messner swam a 2:59.88 in the 200 IM and a 1:29.92 in the 100 butterfly.

In the 50 freestyle, four Tiger qualifiers swam. Goulet swam a 31.92, Scheldorf finished with a 32.17 and Peter and Owen clocked a 29.19 and 29.24 seconds, respectively.

Goulet (1:12.39), Johnson (1:12.85), Owen (1:10.50), and Peter (1:08.37) all participated in the 100 freestyle race.

Scheldorf swam a 1:53.15 in the 100 breaststroke event. Isaak Kolstad swam a 1:42.07 and Joseph Goulet swam a 1:45.63 for the Tigers.

The 200 medley relay, 200 free relay, and 400 free relay will all have Tiger representation at the Section 5A meet next weekend.

The 200 medley relay (Dieter, Scheldorf, Messner, P. Erickson) clocked a 2:25.36.

The 200 free relay team of Goulet (31.01), Scheldorf (32.31), O. Erickson (30.93), and J. Johnson (32.53), qualified with a 2:06.81.

Lastly, the Erickson brothers, Johnson and Dieter finished with a 4:36.09 in the 400 freestyle relay.

The Tigers start tapering to gear up for the section meet. The Section 5A individual competition will be hosted in Alexandria with preliminary rounds on Friday, Feb. 21 and finals on Saturday, Feb. 22.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - Vaughn Dieter, Andrew Scheldorf, Andrew Messner, Peter Erickson; 2:25.36

200 FREESTYLE - Jacob Johnson 2:35.95

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - Dieter 2:34.56; Messner 2:59.88

50 FREESTYLE - Aaron Goulet 31.91; Scheldorf 32.17; Brett Blom 1:03.43; Derek Johnson 36.1; Hunter Ketterling 38.91; Isaak Kolstad 35; Jacob Just 41.52; Joseph Polzin 46.27; Lee Eystad 44.11; Owen Erickson 29.24; P. Erickson 29.19

DIVING - Chris Tiernan 109.75

100 BUTTERFLY - Messner 1:29.94

100 FREESTYLE - A. Goulet 1:12.39; Ketterling 1:12.85; Just 1:35.25; Eystad 1:35.83; O. Erickson 1:10.50; P. Erickson 1:08.37

500 FREESTYLE - Tiernan 9:45.86; D. Johnson 8:31.51; Joseph Goulet 8:21.51

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - A. Goulet, Scheldorf, O. Erickson, J. Johnson 2:06.81; D. Johnson, Kolstad, Just, J. Goulet 2:47.61; Blom, Polzin, Eystad, Ketterling 3:19.25

100 BACKSTROKE - Dieter 1:07.94

100 BREASTSTROKE - Scheldorf 1:53.15; Kolstad 1:42.07; J. Goulet 1:45.63

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - O. Erickson, P. Erickson, J. Johnson, Dieter 4:36.09

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness