Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers take 1st, 3rd at own invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta hosted the Tiger Invitational at the University of Minnesota, Morris Tuesday.

For the second week in a row, the Tiger boys finished at the top of the rankings with 176 points. Second place went to Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley with 84.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The boys took first-place in several events.

Cody Cannon placed first in the 110-meter high hurdles.

Tyler Roske won both the 100- and 200-meter dash.

The 4X100 relay team also placed first.

The Tiger girls placed third with 98 points. The winning team was Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd with 144.

Rachel Moser won the pole vault.

The 4X100 relay team also took first place.

Next week, the Tigers travel to Minnewaska.

TIGER INVITATIONAL

Boys' results

Team scoring

1. Morris/C-A 176; 2. C-G-B 84; 3. LQPV/D-B 75; 4. WCA 74; 5. Pelican Rapids 71; 6. Ortonville 47; 7. Wheaton/H-N 23; 8. Hancock 7

Individual PLACEMENTS

Sprints - 100: (1) Tyler Roske - 11.22, (2) Cody Hickman - 11.62, (5) Tim Ostby - 12:09; 200: (1) Tyler Roske - 21.76, (2) Cody Hickman - 21.20; 400: (5) Michael Michaelson - 57.22

Runs - 800: (3) Cody Cannon - 2:10.13; 1600: (2) Gage Anderson - 5:02.41, (6) Roy Reese - 5:20.75; 3200: (3) Daniel Tiernan - 10:40.85, (4) Aaron Goulet - 11:31.38, (5) Beau Keimig - 11:33.24

Hurdles - 110 highs: (1) Cody Cannon - 15.22, (2) Tristan Michealson - 15.92, (4) Marcus Cannon - 19.28; 300 intermediates: (6) Marcus Cannon - 49.62

Relays - 4 x 100: (1) Morris/C-A - 46.21; 4 x 200: (2) Morris/C-A - 1:43.00; 4 x 400: (5) Morris/C-A - 3:56.09; 4 x 800: (3) Morris/C-A - 9:17.92

Jumps - Long: (3) Tristan Michealson - 18-00.25, (4) Tyler Roske - 18-00.00; Triple: (2) Tristan Michealson - 39-00.50, (5) Riley Arndt - 36-04.25; High: (3) Riley Arndt - 5-08.25; Pole vault: (2) Cody Cannon - 9-00.00, (3) Aaron Goulet - 8-06.50, (4) Connor Metzger - 8-06.00

Weights - Discus: (5) Zach Gibson - 101-08; Shot Put: (4) Zach Gibson - 41-06.50

Girls' results

Team scoring

1. LQPV/D-B 144; 2. Pelican Rapids 112; 3. Morris/C-A 98; 4. C-G-B 66; 5. WCA 59; 6. Ortonville 34; 7. Wheaton/H-N 30; 8. Hancock 13

Individual PLACEMENTS

Sprints - 400: (5) Courtney Gades - 1:10.52, (6) Kelsey Loew - 1:10.54

Runs - 3200: (3) MaKenzie Smith - 12:40.27

Hurdles - 100 intermediates: (4) Cassie Hickman - 19.18, (5) Julia Sauder - 19.28; 300 lows: (2) Julia Sauder- 53.20, (4) Cassie Hickman - 54.71, (5) Rebekah Aanerud - 54.94

Relays - 4X100: Morris/C-A - 56.19; 4 x 200: (2) Morris/C-A - 1:58.55; 4 x 400: (5) Morris/C-A - 4:39.44; 4 x 800: (3) Morris/C-A - 11:19.36

Jumps - High: (3) Erica Domnick - 4-08.00; Pole vault: (1) Rachel Moser - 9-06.00, (2) Abby Travis - 6-06.00, (3) Kelsey Loew - 6-00.00, (4) Melinda Schmidgall - 5-06.50, (5) Rebekah Aanerud - 5-06.00, (6) Hailey Kotts - 5.00.00; Triple: Rachel Moser - 29-03.00

Weights - Discus: (5) Erica Domnick - 77-10

Advertisement
Morris Sun Tribune 320-589-4357 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness