Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers take 2nd at true team track & field meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

Morris, 56267

Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Morris Area hosted the Section 5A true team track and field meet Tuesday.

Redwood Valley won the meet with 562 points. The Tigers came in second, just 17 points short.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The 4X400 relay team of Matt Wulf, Taylor Nohl, Corey Nohl, and Lincoln Arnold won with a time of 3:32.46.

Lincoln Arnold won two sprints with a time of 23.48 in the 200-meter and 51.82 in the 400-meter dash.

Stefan Lemke also crossed the finish line first in two events with a personal-record time of 4:35.66 in the 1600-meter and 10:30.18 in the 3200-meter runs.

Taylor Nohl placed second in the 400-meter dash with a time of 52.64.

Josh Love place second in the shot put with a throw of 47 feet, a new personal record for him.

Jackson Henrich placed second in the discus throw with a distance of 138-10.

Corey Nohl placed third in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.65.

Wulf placed third in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:06.76.

Henrich placed third in the triple jump with a personal-record distance of 39-3.

Cody Cannon took fourth place in both hurdle events with a time of 16.25 in the 110-meter and 42.99 in the 300-meter.

Taylor Nohl placed fourth in the 200-meter dash with a time of 24.05.

Henrich placed fourth in the shot put with a throw of 45-11, also a personal record.

The 4X200 relay team of Steve Sarlette, Corey Nohl, Wulf, and Ross Larson placed fourth with a time of 1:37.82.

Cannon took fifth place in the triple jump with a distance of 38-6.

Eric Goette placed fifth in the pole vault with an 11-0.

Cannon placed sixth in the pole vault with an 11-0.

Cannon took fifth place in the triple jump with a distance of 38-6.

Eric Goette placed fifth in the pole vault with an 11-0.

Cannon placed sixth in the pole vault with an 11-0.

The 4X800 relay team placed seventh with a time of 9:26.77.

Tristan Michealson placed eighth in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 17.34.

Roy Reese placed eighth in the 3200-meter run with a time of 11:16.00.

The 4X100 relay team placed eighth with a time of 50.47.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement