Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers take fifth and sixth at True Team

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

It was a very windy day at the track where the Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta track and field program hosted True Team on Tuesday, May 6. The wind proved to be both a pro and con, depending on the event. Out of 14 teams, the girls placed fifth and the boys placed sixth at True Team. Osakis took the girls meet with 795 points, and Holdingford finished first on the boys side, over 80 points ahead of second place finishing Redwood Valley.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Running with the wind at their back, the Tiger girls finished with new personal best times in the 100m dash. Kate Folkman finished in 12.93 seconds, good for fifth, and Beth Holland set a new personal best of 13.24. Folkman also improved her time in the 200m dash, finishing fifth in 27.90.

Kaitlin Vogel improved in both throwing events. In the shot, Vogel threw for a 26-01.50– her previous best was a 23-02.50 set at the Minnewaska Invite. A previous best of 75-03 in the discus was outdone by Vogel, throwing a 79-09 in the event on Tuesday.

Brandi Domnick tied for fourth in the high jump event and set a new personal best height of 4-08.

On the boys side, Devin Robertson reset his personal best in 110m hurdles and the high jump event. Robertson finished the 110 hurdles in 20.59 and jumped a 4-10 in the high jump.

Bo Olson and Ryan Gray both improved their times in the 800m. Olson finished in 2:13.01 and Gray followed with a 2:16.81.

Andrew Goulet bested his previous long jump mark of 17-08.25 and took sixth in the event with a 17-11.75 on Tuesday.

The Tigers now prepare for the West Central Conference meet in Paynesville on Thursday, May 15, then the subsection meet the following Thursday.

To view more photos from this event, please visit the MST Photo Store.

The individual leader is listed in the results along with MA/C-A.

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Osakis 795 (2) Montevideo 719 (3) Holdingford 686 (4) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 661.50 (5) Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta 658.50 (6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 534.50 (7) Redwood Valley 498 (8) Minnewaska 435.50 (9) Yellow Medicine East 428 (10) Paynesville 400 (11) St. John’s Prep 386 (12) Ortonville 340 (13) St. Cloud Christian 156 (14) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 126

Sprints

100: (1) Molly Reeves, Montevideo 12.56…(5) Kate Folkman, MA/C-A 12.93*...(9) Beth Holland, MA/C-A 13.24*

200: (1) Reeves, Monte 26.82…(5) Folkman, MA/C-A 27.90*...(11) McKenna Lubenow, MA/C-A 28.87

400: (1) Katelyn Spanier, Paynesville 1:01.74…(12) Anna Grove, MA/C-A 1:05.50…(15) Correy Hickman, MA/C-A 1:06.78

Runs

800: (1) Kayla Huhnerkoch, Redwood Valley 2:27.14…(10) Cassidy Fehr, MA/C-A 2:44.54…(18) Kindra Cannon, MA/C-A 2:55.34

1600: (1) Huhnerkoch, RV 5:15.96…(8) Savannah Aanerud, MA/C-A 6:01.90*...(17) Paige Schieler, MA/C-A 7:27.55

3200: (1) McKenzie Holt, St. Cloud Christian 11:54.83…(14) Noel Schieler, MA/C-A 13:58.64…(18) Lindsey Moser, MA/C-A 14:31.10

Hurdles

100: (1) Kari Hoeft, Paynesville 16.19…(14) Midori Soderberg, MA/C-A 18.39 (15) Katie Cannon, MA/C-A 18.91

300: (1) Hoeft, Payn 48.63…(3) Soderberg, MA/C-A 51.32*…(9) Rebekah Aanerud, MA/C-A 53.65

Relays

4x100: (1) Osakis 52.59 (2) MA/C-A 54.15

4x200: (1) LP-GE 1:50.14…(5) MA/C-A 1:56.57

4x400: (1) Osakis 4:14.25…(6) MA/C-A 4:28.84

4x800: (1) Osakis 10:25.53…(4) MA/C-A 11:01.17

Jumps

High jump: (1) Kayla Sorenson, Osakis 5-02…(T4) Brandi Domnick, MA/C-A 4-08*; Haley Erdal, MA/C-A 4-08

Pole vault: (1) Allyssa Twardowski, LP-GE 8-06…(T4) Abby Travis, MA/C-A 7-06; Kindra Cannon, MA/C-A 7-06

Long jump: (1) Rachel Hoernemann, Ortonville 15-01.25…(6) Anna Grove, MA/C-A 14-00.50…(12) Adrianela Mendez, MA/C-A 13-06.50

Triple jump: (1) Hoeft, Payn 33-00, (2) Katie Cannon, MA/C-A 31-11.25*…(7) Kindra Cannon, MA/C-A 31-02.25

Weights

Shot put: (1) Bailey Erickson, A-C-GC 37-09…(17) Moira McNally, MA/C-A 26-03 (18) Kaitlin Vogel, MA/C-A 26-01.50*

Discus: (1) Erickson, A-C-GC 100-07…(5) McNally, MA/C-A 87-06…(13) Vogel, MA/C-A 79-09*

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Holdingford 832 (2) Redwood Valley 750.50 (3) Montevideo 730 (4) Yellow Medicine East 655.50 (5) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 582 (6) Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta 557.50 (7) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 505.50 (8) Minnewaska 419.50 (9) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 393 (10) St. Cloud Christian 385 (11) St. John’s Prep 337 (12) Paynesville 268.50 (13) Osakis 204 (14) Ortonville 182

Sprints

100: (1) Jack Schultenover, Min 11.02…(15) Billy Bearson, MA/C-A 12.42…(19) Trent Ostby, MA/C-A 12.59

200: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME 22.85…(14) Diego Arreguin, MA/C-A 26.04…(25) Dakota Luepke, MA/C-A 28.85

400: (1) Pederson, YME 51.23…(6) Max Jerke, MA/C-A 56.07…(22) Luepke, MA/C-A 1:03.99

Runs

800: (1) Jason Montonye, C-G-B 2:01.92…(10) Bo Olson, MA/C-A 2:13.01*...(15) Ryan Gray, MA/C-A 2:16.81*

1600: (1) Derek Warner, LP-GE 4:33.79…(10) Aaron Goulet, MA/C-A 5:03.63…(13) Gray, MA/C-A 5:09.01

3200: (1) Warner, LP-GE 9:51.22…(4) Goulet, MA/C-A 10:45.91*…(24) Luepke, MA/C-A 13:40.01

Hurdles

110: (1) Jack Spaeth, Mon 16.02…(7) Aaron Nelson, MA/C-A 17.87…(17) Devin Robertson, MA/C-A 20.59*

300: (1) Widmer Thane, RV 42.39…(9) Nelson, MA/C-A 46.76…(20) Jacob Hanson, MA/C-A 54.70*

Relays

4x100: (1) Minnewaska 46.45…(6) MA/C-A 48.70

4x200: (1) Montevideo 1:37.93…(8) MA/C-A 1:43.31

4x400: (1) C-G-B 3:34.83…(6) MA/C-A 3:53.49

4x800: (1) Redwood Valley 8:48.80…(13) MA/C-A 10:44.77

Jumps

High jump: (1) Tyson Velde, YME 5-10…(T9) Ian Howden, MA/C-A 5-02…(T15) Robertson, MA/C-A 4-10*

Pole vault: (1) Trent Ostby, MA/C-A 11-06…(3) Trent Wulf, MA/C-A 10-06

Long jump: (1) Pederson, YME 19-05…(6) Andrew Goulet, MA/C-A 17-11.75*…(8) Howden, MA/C-A 17-06

Triple jump: (1) Pederson, YME 41-00…(8) Andrew Goulet, MA/C-A 37-00…(14) Howden, MA/C-A 35-00

Weights

Shot put: (1) Josh Hoernemann, YME 44-02…(7) Nate Vipond, MA/C-A 40-03…(20) Vaughn Dieter, MA/C-A 33-05.50*

Discus: (1) Hoernemann, YME 128-06…(4) Vipond, MA/C-A 118-05…(7) Dieter, MA/C-A 110-09

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness