Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers take first at home track & field invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta boys' and girls' track and field teams both earned first-place finishes at the Marv Meyer Invite on Tuesday at the University of Minnesota, Morris.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Tiger girls scored 115 points to outdistance Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, and the boys totaled 131 points to also breeze by second-place West Central Area.

Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg placed third in both the boys' and girls' meets.

Tiger junior Katie Holzheimer won the 100- and 200-meter dashes and also anchored the winning 400-meter relay team. The 4X200 girls' relay also took first place.

Abby Travis had the highest pole vault, while three other Tigers placed in that event.

For the boys, Marcus Cannon placed first in the 110-meter hurdles and Aaron Nelson took first in the 300 hurdles.

The boys' 4X800 relay team was also first.

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 131; (2) West Central Area 87; (3) Benson/K-M-S 64; (4) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 62; (5) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 48; (6) Hancock 42; (7) Osakis 39; (8) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 36; (9) Minnewaska 33; (10) Ortonville 16; (11) Parkers Prairie 1

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Sprints - 400: (6) Connor Metzger 58.50

Runs - 800: (2) Roy Reese 2:14.30; 1600: (5) Ryan Gray 5:26.94; 3200: (2) Aaron Goulet 11:04.12

Hurdles - 110: (1) Marcus Cannon 16.78, (3) Aaron Nelson 17.46; 300: (1) Nelson 44.22

Relays - 4 x 100: (4) Brian Miller, Nic Vipond, Michael Michaelson, Wade Ehlers 49.62; 4 X 200: (4) Aaron Nelson, Michael Michaelson, Max Jerke, Brian Miller 1:45.00; 4 x 400: (2) Cannon, Reese, Austin Dierks, Connor Metzger 3:51.83; 4 x 800: (1) Aaron Goulet, Beau Keimig, Jordan Thooft, Ryan Gray 9:25.00

Jumps - High: (2) Austin Dierks 5-06.00, (6) Michael Michaelson 5-01.00; Pole Vault: (2) Trent Wulf 8-06.25, (4) Bo Olson 8-02.00; Long: (3) Austin Dierks 17-02.00, (5) Aaron Nelson 16-07.25; Triple: (3) Nic Vipond 36-06.00, (4) Marcus Cannon 35-00.00

Weights - Shot put: (2) Zach Gibson 41-05.00, (5) Joel Harrison 40-05.00; Discus: (3) Wade Ehlers 115-01, (4) Darion Helberg 107-00, (6) Zach Gibson 101-03

Girls' results

Team scoring

(1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 115; (2) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 88; (3) Benson/K-M-S 87; (4) Osakis 57; (5) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 56; (6) Minnewaska 52; (7) West Central Area 43; (8) Ortonville 35; (9) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 12; (10) Hancock 11; (11) Parkers Prairie 1

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Sprints - 100: (1) Katie Holzheimer 12.86; 200: (1) Katie Holzheimer 27.25; (3) Beth Holland 28.76; 400: (5) Kourtney Giese 1:09.06

Runs - 1600: (2) MaKenzie Smith 5:56.79

Hurdles - 100: (5) Cassie Hickman 18.31; 300: (3) Rebekah Aanerud 54.36, (4) Julia Sauder 56.00, 6) Hunter Mundal 57.25

Relays - 4 x 100: (1) Holland, Adrianela Mendez, Hunter Mundal, Katie Holzheimer 55.08; 4 x 200: (1) Holland, Mendez, Courtney Gades, Sydney Engebretson 1:58.64; 4 x 400: (2) Julia Sauder, Gades, Giese, Engebretson 4:40.23; 4X800: (3) Giese, Sauder, Rachel Rausch, Smith 11:21.22

Jumps - Pole Vault: (1) Abby Travis 7-00.00, (4) Rebekah Aanerud 6-04.00, (5) Kindra Cannon 6-03.00, (6) Haley Erdahl 6-02.00; Long: (2) Adrianela Mendez 14-05.00, (6) Katie Holzheimer 13-11.00

Weights - Discus: (3) Kjersa Anderson 82-00

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness