Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers take first on track

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area boys' track and field team finished first of nine teams competing in the K.T. Smith Invitational at Breckenridge Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Two relay teams placed first for the Tigers.

The 4X200 relay of Corey Nohl, Taylor Nohl, Steve Sarlette, and Lincoln Arnold finished with a time of 1:34.75, which was a cut of two seconds.

The 4X400 team of Lincoln Arnold, Cody Cannon, Matt Wulf, and Taylor Nohl had a time of 3:33.95, which was a cut of three seconds.

Stefan Lemke crossed the finish line first in the 1600-meter run with a time of 4:45.02.

Taylor Nohl won the 400-meter dash in 51.32 seconds.

Cannon won the 300-meter hurdles in 43.23 seconds.

Matt Wulf finished the 800-meter run first with a time of 2:09.81.

Jackson Henrich took first place in the discus throw with a distance of 134 feet, 9.5 inches.

Lemke placed second in the 3200-meter run with a time of 10:37.70.

Josh Love placed second in the shot put with a throw of 46-2.

Cannon placed second in the pole vault with a height of 11-0.

Eric Goette was third in the pole vault with an 11-0.

Corey Nohl took third place in the 200-meter dash with a time of 24.04.

The 4X100 relay team of Sarlette, Tyler Roske, Cory Hennen, and Corey Nohl placed second with a time of 47.04.

The 4X800 relay team of Cody Cannon, Roy Reese, Austin Schieler, and Nate Fangmeier took third place with a time of 9:29.05.

Tristan Michealson took third place in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 18.40.

Henrich placed fourth in the shot put with a throw of 43-2.

Reese placed fifth in the 3200-meter with a time of 11:20.81.

Conor Arnold took fifth place in the shot put with a throw of 40-5.

Michealson placed sixth in the triple jump with a 35-3.

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement