Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers take first in track & field

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Both Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta track and field teams placed first of five at the Ortonville Invitational Friday. The boys took first place in 11 events and the girls won 15 of the 18 events, including all four relays.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Boys’ Results

Team scoring: (1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 225; (2) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 160; (3) Hancock 59; (4) Ortonville 47; (5) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 40 Individual (Winner, Tigers, and Hancock results)

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Marcus Cannon 16.20; ... (3) Aaron Nelson 17.81

300 intermediates: (1) Marcus Cannon 43.25; (2) Jude Pelowski 46.07

Sprints

100: (1) Austin Maanum, CGB, 11.71; (2) Jordan Miller, Hancock, 11.84; (3) Seth Nelson, H, 12.07; (4) Darion Helberg 12.09; (5) Jude Pelowski 12.26; (6) Evan Nelson, Hancock, 12.43

200: (1) Austin Maanum, CGB, 23.62; (2) Jordan Miller, Hancock, 24.38; ... (4) Seth Nelson, Hancock, 24.77; (5) Jude Pelowski 25.15

400: (1) Jason Montonye, CGB, 52.33; ... (3) Jordan Miller, Hancock, 53.53; (4) Max Jerke 55.73

Runs

800: (1) Jason Montonye, CGB, 2:02; (2) Bo Olson 2:17; ... (4) Levi Carter, Hancock, 2:24; (5) Jerrid Jepma, Hancock, 2:27

1600: (1) Aaron Goulet 5:06; ... (3) Ryan Gray 5:16

3200: (1) Dalton Nilson, CGB, 11:29; ... (3) Dillon McNally 12:30

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Morris/C-A 47.82

4 x 200: (1) Morris/C-A 1:41.01

4 x 400: (1) Wheaton/H-N 3:41.25; (2) Morris/C-A 3:41.43

4 x 800: (1) Morris/C-A 9:22

Weights

Shot put: (1) Joel Harrison 45-10; (2) Darion Helberg 41-1.5; (3) Nate Vipond 38-1; ... (5) Vaughn Dieter 32-9.5

Discus: (1) Joel Harrison 131-5; (2) Darion Helberg 110-6; ... (4) Nate Vipond 106-7

Jumps

Long: (1) Jason Montonye, CGB, 18-4; (2) Austin Dierks 17-3; (3) Evan Nelson, Hancock, 17-2; (4) Aaron Nelson 16-2; (4) Seth Nelson, Hancock, 16-2; (6) Nic Vipond 15-1

Triple: (1) Marcus Cannon 39-7.25; (2) Nic Vipond 39-6; ... (4) Evan Nelson, Hancock, 37

High: (1) Austin Dierks 6-2; (2) Evan Nelson, Hancock, 5-4; ... (4) Ian Howden 5-2; ... (6) Michael Michaelson 5-0

Pole vault: (1) Connor Metzger 11-6; (2) Trent Wulf 10-0

Girls results

Team scoring: (1) Morris/C-A; (2) Ortonville; (3-tie) CGB and Hancock; (5) Wheaton Individual

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Rebekah Aanerud 18.41; (2) Cassey Hickman 18.56; (3) Midori Soderberg 18.80; (4) Anika Mundal 18.90; (5) Leah Steiner, Hancock, 19.09

300 lows: (1) Rebekah Aanerud 52.95; (2) Midori Soderberg 53.08; (3) Hunter Mundal 54.12; (4) Leah Steiner, Hancock, 54.23; (5) Katie Cannon 55.08

Sprints

100: (1) Katie Holzheimer 12.87; (2) Lexi Steege, Hancock, 13.68; (3) McKenna Lubenow 13.75; (4) Cassey Hickman 14.09

200: (1) Katie Holzheimer 27.75; ... (3) McKenna Lubenow 28.62; (4) Lexi Steege, Hancock, 28.75; (5) Kate Folkman 29.11

400: (1) MaKenzie Smith 1:04; (2) Anna Grove 1:05.13; ... (4) Correy Hickman 1:06.88

Runs

800: (1) Kendra Gilsdorf, CGB, 2:31; (2) Savannah Aanerud 2:37.00

1600: (1) Rachel Rausch 5:57

3200: (1) Kristen Erickson, Ortonville, 13:58.0

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Morris/C-A 54.27; (2) Hancock 56.58

4 x 200: (1) Morris/C-A 1:54.81

4 x 400: (1) Morris/C-A 4:24.00

4 x 800: (1) Morris/C-A 10:40.00

Weights

Shot put: (1) Miranda Day 32-6; (2) Kassandra Algarate, Hancock, 31-2; ... (4) Moira McNally 27-8.5; ... (6) Gabbi Neinhaus, Hancock, 25-8

Discus: (1) MaKenzie Smith 98-0; (2) Moira McNally 81-7; (3) Miranda Day 80-4; ... (5) Kaitlin Vogel 77-10

Jumps

Long: (1) Kassandra Algarate, Hancock, 13-6; (2) Nicole Milander, Hancock, 13-5; (3) Adrianela Mendez 12-10; (4) Haley Erdahl 12-9; ... (6) Cassey Hickman 12-1

Triple: (1) Katie Cannon 32-0.5; (2) Abby Travis 30-9; ... (4) Kindra Cannon 30-5

High: (1) Courtney Gades 4-8; (3) Courtney Greiner, Hancock, 4-6; … (5) Brandi Domnick 4-6; ... (6) Kaitlin Vogel 4-0

Pole vault: (1) Abby Travis 8-0; (2) Kindra Cannon 7-0; (3) Haley Erdahl 6-6; ... (6) Mallory Arnold 6-0

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness