Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers take third, capture two championship titles

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta wrestling team captured third place and two championship titles at the Big Ole Invitational in Alexandria Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

This Saturday the Tigers host several teams for their annual invitational.

Senior Tim Ostby, coming off an injury he received during the recent Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City match, and fellow senior Zach Gibson continued their winning ways to earn tournament championships.

The champion team with 213 points was the No. 8 ranked Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg Fighting Saints. Placing second with 169 points was the No. 6 ranked Frazee Hornets. The Tigers as a team finished third with 128 points.

The Tigers had 11 other wrestlers place. Myles Smith at 132 pounds was the other finalist placing second.

Tim Ostby, wrestling now at 145 pounds leading up to the section tournament, started his championship run with a fall in 2:52 over Grant Trowbridge of Moorhead in the quarter-finals. In the semi-finals he defeated Kyle Baker of K-M-S 12-6. In the championship match he defeated Jordan Hemmesch of ROCORI 10-8.

Zach Gibson received a bye in the quarter-finals at 285. In the semi-finals he defeated Tyler Hoffman of ROCORI by a fall in 1:58. In the championship he defeated Issac Froehlich of K-M-S 2-0.

Myles Smith was the third Tiger in the finals. He received a bye in the quarter-finals at 132. In the semi-finals he defeated Josh Lawson of Wadena-Deer Creek by technical fall in 3:43. In the championship he lost to Hunter Sorenson of Frazee by fall in 1:28.

Others placing for the Tigers included: Connor Metzger (3rd); Evan Nelson (4th); Dillan Johnson (4th); Jerid Berning (4th); Wade Ehlers (5th); Tyler Moser (5th); Matt Munsterman (6th); Mitch Ascheman (6th) ; Seth Nelson (6th); and Aaron Nelson (6th).

Big Ole Tournament

1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (KMS) 213

2. Frazee (FRA) 169

3. Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta (MA) 128

4. Moorhead (MHD) 121

5. Alexandria (ALEX) 102

6. ROCORI (ROC) 96

7. Wadena-Deer Creek (WDC) 62

8. Minnewaska Area (MIN) 43.5

106 Pounds

1. Jordan Engler (KMS) Maj. Dec. 11-3

2. Trent Piepenburg (ALEX)

3. Byron Byer (FRA) Dec. 8-4

4. Dylan Kriese (ALEX)

5. Joseph Weaver (MIN) Tech. Fall 5:44

6. Mitchell Ascheman (MA)

113 Pounds

1. Mitch Steffens (WDC) Fall :38

2. Nick Meyer (KMS)

3. Adam Kunz (ROC) Dec. 3-2

4. Blake Othausen (ALEX)

5. Ethan Byer (FRA) Fall 3:01

6. Matt Munsterman (MA)

120 Pounds

1. Cody Peters (KMS) Dec. 11-4

2. Isaac Schermerhorn (FRA)

3. Sam Waln (WDC) Dec. 7-4

4. Evan Neslon (MA)

5. Casey Thorson (KMS) Dec. 3-2

6. Cody Buerman (ROC)

126 Pounds

1. Lamberto Rodriguez (KMS) Dec. 6-3

2. Jacob Rositias (MHD)

3. Jordan Ketter (FRA) Dec. 7-0

4. Dillan Johnson (MA)

5. Nate Ness (ROC) Fall 5:28

6. Devin Barthel (WDC)

132 Pounds

1. Hunter Sorenson (FRA) Fall 1:28

2. Myles Smith (MA)

3. Jacob Schlitgen (ALEX) Maj. Dec. 8-0

4. Simon Johnson (KMS)

5. Curtis McCarney (ROC) Default

6. Josh Lawson (WDC)

138 Pounds (Round Robin)

1. Jessie Engler (KMS)

2. Tyler Wacker (FRA)

3. R. J. Olson (MHD)

4. Jerid Berning (MA)

145 Pounds

1. Tim Ostby (MA) Dec. 10-8

2. Jordan Hemmesch (ROC)

3. Kyle Baker (KMS) Dec. 10-6

4. Tony Hubbard (ALEX)

5. Ryan Schook (MHD) Dec. 9-7

6. Erik Moltzan (FRA)

152 Pounds

1. Joe Carpenter (MHD) Maj. Dec. 10-1

2. Gage Sonczalla (ALEX)

3. Evan Wendt (FRA) Dec. 1-0

4. Jacob Ludovissie (WDC)

5. Travis Lamecker (KMS) Fall 2:21

6. Seth Nelson (MA)

160 Pounds

1. Jordan Rothers (KMS) Fall :53

2. Nate Starry (FRA)

3. Tom Wychor (MHD) Fall 5:34

4. Taylor Lundebrek (MIN)

5. Mike Schluter (ALEX) Fall 1:59

6. Aaron Neslon (MA)

170 Pounds

1. A. J. Wheeler (MHD) Dec. 7-6

2. Cody Piper (FRA)

3. Connor Metzger (MA) Maj. Dec. 11-2

4. Chase Norton (KMS)

5. Kolton Ressemann (ROC) Fall 3:53

6. Shawn Nelson (ALEX)

182 Pounds

1. Chase Morlock (MHD) Fall 3:37

2. Jake Galbrecht (FRA)

3. Austin Rothers (KMS) Fall 1:17

4. Grant Hockert (ALEX)

5. Wade Ehlers (MA) Fall 5:13

6. Jorge Munoz-Pederson (MIN)

195 Pounds

1. Sam Kuss (ROC) Dec. 3-1

2. Alex Mond (KMS)

3. Brett Gildersleeve (FRA) Dec. 12-6

4. Skyler Berry (MHD)

5. Tyler Moser (MA) Default

6. Brad Jacobs (MIN)

220 Pounds (Round Robin)

1. Tony Reurink (WDC)

2. Justin Cumberbatch (ALEX)

3. R. J. MacKay (FRA)

4. J.R. Formo (MIN)

285 Pounds

1. Zach Gibson (MA) Dec. 2-0

2. Isaac Froehlich (KMS)

3. Dan Holkamp (MIN) Dec. 4-2

4. Tyler Hoffman (ROC)

5. Brenden Edner (MHD) Fall 3:23

6. Brandon DeGroat (FRA)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement