Weather Forecast


Tigers tie for 1st in WCC South track & field

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Morris,Minnesota 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Tigers tie for 1st in WCC South track & field
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area boys tied for first place at the West Central Conference South track and field meet Thursday at Benson.

Morris Area and Lac qui Parle Valley both finished with 134 points to lead the nine competing teams.


Seven Tigers were named to the all-conference team by finishing in first or second place in their events.

The 4X200 relay team of Matt Wulf, Taylor Nohl, Corey Nohl, and Lincoln Arnold took first with a time of 1:33.35.

The 4X400 team of Arnold, Stefan Lemke, Wulf, and Taylor Nohl also finished first with a time of 3:30.28.

Lemke was first to cross the finish line in the 3200-meter run with a time of 10:39.78.

Jackson Henrich placed first in the discus throw with a distance of 147 feet.

Placing second was Josh Love with a throw of 45 feet, eight inches in the shot put.

Arnold placed second in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.18 seconds.

Taylor Nohl ran the 400-meter dash in 50.75 seconds for second place.

Lemke placed second in the 1600-meter with a time of 4:38.94.

Cody Cannon took third place in three events including the pole vault with an 11-6, the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.61, and the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 41.73.

Henrich placed third in two events with a distance of 39-9 in the triple jump and a throw of 44-5.25 in the shot put.

Corey Nohl took third in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.74.

Wulf placed fourth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:05.46.

Cannon took fourth in the triple jump with a 38-5.

Eric Goette placed fifth in the pole vault with an 11-0.

The 4X100 relay team of Steve Sarlette, Ross Larson, Goette, and Ed Ellson placed fifth in 48.04 seconds.

The 4X800 relay team of Goette, Roy Reese, Austin Schieler, and Nate Fangmeier placed fifth with a time of 9:23.61.

Schieler took sixth in the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:16.55.

Reese placed eighth in the 3200-meter with a time of 11:11.09.