Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers top finishers at Minnewaska Invite

Email

The Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta track and field program competed in its third invitational meet of the season on Tuesday in Minnewaska. The girls finished second out of six teams, just four points behind top team from Lac qui Parle Valley / Dawson-Boyd. The Tiger boys took home first place, outscoring second place Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley by over 40 points.

Advertisement

The Tiger boys and girls relay teams finished top two in all eight relays in Minnewaska to aid the Tigers in a good showing on the track Tuesday.

The Tiger 4x100 girls relay of Beth Holland, Katie Folkman, Adrianela Mendez, and Anna Grove took first with a 53.3, almost three seconds ahead of second place relay team from the host school Minnewaska. The Tiger 4x2 relay team of Holland, Grove, Rebekah Aanerud, and Hickman also placed first with a time of 1:55.58, four seconds ahead of next finisher LQPV.

On the boys side, the Tiger relay team of Diego Arreguin, Ian Howden, Andrew Goulet, and Max Jerke finished with a time of 1:42.15, placing first in the 4x200 meter relay.

Other top individual finishes for the Tigers were Andrew Goulet who finished second in the 200 meter dash (25.47), Folkman who finished first in the 100 meter dash (13.30), and Noel Schieler who finished second in the 3200 meter run (14:01). The Trent pole vaulting duo of Trent Ostby and Trent Wulf took first and second respectively, again, in the pole vault event. Ostby cleared a 11-06, and Wulf got a new personal best with 10-06.

Jerke also ran for a new personal best in the 400m dash, finishing in second place with a 55.43.

The individual leader is listed in results along with MA/C-A and Hancock runners who placed in top ten.

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta 153.5, (2) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 111, (3) Lac qui Parle Valley, (4) Minnewaska 105, (5) Paynesville 38.5

Sprints

100: (1) Mariah Beckius, Minnewaska 12.80, (2) Katie Folkman, MA/C-A 13.30… (4) Beth Holland, MA/C-A 13.66…(7) Emma Nelson, Hancock 14.24…(10) Kendra Jergenson, MA/C-A 14.69

200: (1) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LQPV 26.85…(3) Katie Folkman, MA/C-A 28.20, (4) Lexi Steege, Hancock 28.25…(7) Paige Schieler, MA/C-A 29.64, (8) Kindra Cannon, MA/C-A 30.29, (9) Emma Nelson, Hancock 31.06

400: (1) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LQPV 1:01.34…(3) Correy Hickman, MA/C-A 1:04.29, (4) Lexi Steege, Hancock 1:06.25…(6) Lea Asmus, MA/C-A 1:10, (7) Kindra Cannon, MA/C-A 1:10.63…(10) Haley Erdal, MA/C-A 1:11.80

Runs

800: (1) Alaysia Freetly, LQPV 2:31…(4) Kourtney Giese, MA/C-A 2:40…(7) Lindsey Moser, MA/C-A 2:53, (8) Katelynn Jepma, Hancock 3:00, (9) Mallory Arnold, MA/C-A 3:06

1600: (1) Alaysia Freetly, LQPV 5:28, (2) Savannah Aanerud, MA/C-A 6:02…(4) McKenna Lubenow, MA/C-A 6:29

3200: (1) Sydney Bartunek, LQPV 13:08, (2) Noel Schieler, MA/C-A 14:01

Hurdles

100: (1) Kari Hoeft, Paynesville 15.87…(3) Rebekah Aanerud, MA/C-A 18.35, (4) Katie Cannon, MA/C-A 18.45, (5) Midori Soderberg, MA/C-A 18.46, (6) Anika Mundal, MA/C-A 19.24

300: (1) Kari Hoeft, Paynesville 48.82, (2) Midori Soderberg, MA/C-A 52.18, (3) Rebekah Aanerud, MA/C-A 53.01…(5) Anika Mundal, MA/C-A 55.84, (6) Katie Cannon, MA/C-A 56.98

Relays

4x100: (1) MA/C-A (Beth Holland Katie Folkman Adrianela Mendez Anna Grove) 53.30…(4) Hancock 1:01

4x200: (1) MA/C-A (Beth Holland, Anna Grove, Adrianela Mendez, Correy Hickman) 1:55.58

4x400: (1) LQPV 4:23.04, (2) MA/C-A (Kourtney Giese, Anna Grove, Rebekah Aanerud, Correy Hickman) 4:27

4x800: (1) LQPV 10:35, (2) MA/C-A (Kourtney Giese, Savannah Aanerud, Noel Schieler, Cassidy Fehr) 10:49.65

Jumps

High jump: (1) Cheyenne Baumgart, MA/C-A 4-08…(7) Reegan Sletten, MA/C-A 3-09

Pole vault: (1) Katelyn Mrozek, Paynesville 8-00.50, (2) Abby Travis, MA/C-A 8-00, (3) Kindra Cannon, MA/C-A 7-00…(5) Mallory Arnold, MA/C-A 6-06.50, (6) Haley Erdal, MA/C-A X6.06.25…(9) Kendra Jergenson, MA/C-A X6-00.50

Long jump: (1) Rachel Jensen, LQPV 14-11.50…(5) Adrianela Mendez, MA/C-A 14-01.50, (6) Anna Grove, MA/C-A 13-11.50…(9) Katie Cannon, MA/C-A 13-04.50, (T10) Ashlee Koehl, MA/C-A X13-02

Triple jump: (1) Sydney Wittnebel, LQPV 33-04…(3) Kindra Cannon, MA/C-A 30-07.50, (4) Katie Cannon, MA/C-A 29-07.50, (5) Abby Travis, MA/C-A 29.03

Weights

Shot put: (1) Rachael Kellen, C-G-B 31-05…(7) Moira McNally, MA/C-A 26-01…(9) Gabbi Nienhaus, Hancock 25-07.50

Discus: (1) Rachel Jensen, LQPV 87-08…(3) Moira McNally, MA/C-A 78-00…(5) Kaitlin Vogel, MA/C-A 75-03, (6) Agnes Dieter, MA/C-A 67-09, (7) Gabbi Nienhaus, Hancock 66-05

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 169, (2) Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta 165, (3) Minnewaska 85, (4) Paynesville 76, (5) Clinton-Graceville Beardsley 36, (6) Hancock 12

Sprints

100: (1) Jack Schultenover, Minnewaska 10.98…(8) Devin Robertson, MA/C-A 12.83…(10) Trent Ostby, MA/C-A 12.96

200: (1) Joe Weeding, LQPV 25.03, (2) Andrew Goulet, MA/C-A 25.47…(4) Diego Arreguin, MA/C-A 25.89…(10) Marcus Johnson, MA/C-A 28.25

400: (1) Austin Maanum, C-G-B 52.28, (2) Max Jerke, MA/C-A 55.43…(7) Aaron Goulet, MA/C-A 1:01.71, (8) Dakota Luepke, MA/C-A 1:02, (9) Marcus Johnson, MA/C-A 1:03.57

Runs

800: (1) Jason Montonye, C-G-B 1:59…(3) Bo Olson, MA/C-A 2:15…(5) Ryan Gray, MA/C-A 2:17

1600: (1) Jason Montonye, C-G-B 4:43…(4) Aaron Goulet, MA/C-A 5:03…(7) Ryan Gray, MA/C-A 5:11…(10) Mason Schmidgall, Hancock 5:49

3200: (1) John Wagner, LQPV 11:02…(5) Dalton Luepke, MA/C-A 13:57

Hurdles

100: (1) Cormick Combellick, C-G-B 16.93, (2) Aaron Nelson, MA/C-A 17.81

300: (1) Cormick Combellick, C-G-B 43.48, (2) Aaron Nelson, MA/C-A 46.31…(5) Jacob Hanson, MA/C-A 54.89

Relays

4x100: (1) Minnewaska 46.83, (2) MA/C-A (Diego Arreguin, Ian Howden, Trent Ostby, Trent Wulf) 48.72

4x200: (1) MA/C-A (Diego Arreguin, Ian Howden, Andrew Goulet, Max Jerke) 1:42.15

4x400: (1) C-G-B 3:39.11, (2) MA/C-A (Aaron Nelson, Max Jerke, Trent Wulf, Bo Olson) 3:51

4x800: (1) Minnewaska 9:39.24, (2) MA/C-A (Matt Ohren, Owen Erickson, Garner Swenson, Aaron Goulet) 10:23.11

Jumps

High jump: (1) Joey Lee, LQPV 5-10, (2) Ian Howden, MA/C-A 5-03.5…(6) Devin Robertson, MA/C-A 4-09

Pole vault: (1) Trent Ostby, MA/C-A 11-06, (2) Trent Wulf, MA/C-A 10-06

Long jump: (1) Joey Lee, LQPV 18-09.75, (2) Andrew Goulet, MA/C-A 17-08.25…(7) Devin Robertson, MA/C-A 15-09…(10) Mason Schmidgall, Hancock 14-01.75

Triple jump: (1) Joey Lee, LQPV 39-07, (2) Andrew Goulet, MA/C-A 38-04.50…(8) Mason Schmidgall, Hancock 28-08

Weights

Shot put: (1) Nate Vipond, MA/C-A 41-04…(8) Vaughn Dieter, MA/C-A 32-05

Discus: (1) Paul Ragan, C-G-B 119-10, (2) Vaughn Dieter, MA/C-A 119-06, (3) Nate Vipond, MA/C-A 117-02

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement