Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tigers wrap up regular season on tennis courts

Email

The Morris Area tennis team concluded the regular season with a home match against Minnewaska Area and three on the road versus Parkers Prairie, West Central Area, and MACCRAY.

Advertisement

As the season was winding down, several Tigers were having success on the courts.

The Tigers hosted Minnewaska on Sept. 23 and picked up two doubles victories. Kelsey Schreifels and Renae Mullins won at first doubles and Brittany Harrison and Kjersa Anderson won at third doubles.

On Sept. 28 the Tigers traveled to Parkers Prairie where Krista Matthews-Saugstad won at third singles and Harrison and Anderson were once again victorious as a doubles team.

In Barrett on Sept. 30, the Tigers fell to West Central Area 4-2. Marlee Morton's match at fourth doubles could not be completed because of darkness. Matthews-Saugstad recorded another win and Megan Wagner and Darcey Aronson were victorious at second doubles.

Matthews-Saugstad picked up the Tigers' only win at MACCRAY on Oct. 4.

Minnewaska 5

Morris Area 2

SINGLES

1st: Rory Anderson was defeated by Aundrea Johnson 6-0, 6-0

2nd: Jenny Hennen was defeated by Megan Jergenson 6-0, 6-2

3rd: Krista Matthews-Saugstad was defeated by Jada Hoffman 6-3, 6-2

4th: Marlee Morton was defeated by Hannah Freske 3-6, 7-6 forfeit

DOUBLES

1st: Kelsey Schreifels/Renae Mullins were defeated by Ellen Stensrud/Rachel Riley 6-1, 6-3

2nd: Megan Wagner/Darcey Aronson defeated Makenna Hanson/Sarah Freske 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)

3rd: Brittany Harrison/Kjersa Anderson defeated Annika Pederson/Emily Edmunds 4-6, 6-3 (10-6)

Parkers Prairie 5

Morris Area 2

SINGLES

1st: Rory Anderson was defeated by Brenna Warren 6-0, 6-0

2nd: Jenny Hennen was defeated by Jakki Sjobeck 7-5, 1-6, 7-6 (7-5) 

3rd: Krista Matthews-Saugstad defeated Ellen Dauphinais 6-2, 7-6 (8-6)

4th: Marlee Morton was defeated by Melany Arceneau 6-1, 6-1

1st: Kelsey Schreifels/Renae Mullins were defeated by Katherine Wippler/Mackenzie Thompson 6-4, 6-1

2nd: Darcey Aronson/Megan Wagner were defeated by Brittany Shircliff/Renee Warren 7-6, 6-3

3rd: Brittnay Harrison/Kjersa Anderson defeated Amber Suchy/Kaitlyn Kostner 6-4, 6-3

DOUBLES

West Central Area 4

Morris Area 2

SINGLES

1st:   Rory Anderson was defeated by Nicole Anderson 6-1, 2-6, 6-3

2nd:   Jenny Hennen was defeated by Jasmyn Sutton 6-2, 6-3

3rd:   Krista Matthews-Saugstad defeated Sarah Frisch 6-7 (5-7), 6-0, 7-3 (tiebreaker for the 3rd set)

4th:   Marlee Morton's match with Erin Rudell was suspended because of darkness after a 7-5 loss in the first set and a 3-3 tie in the second

DOUBLES

1st:   Kelsey Schreifels/Renae Mullins were defeated by Carlie Loeks/Krista Paulson 6-1, 6-0

2nd:   Megan Wagner/Darcey Aronson defeated Alayna McLaughlin/Savanna Westrom 6-3, 6-3

3rd:   Brittney Harrison/Kjersa Anderson were defeated by Regan Biss/ Marissa Hayward 6-4, 3-6, 10-6 (tiebreaker for the 3rd set)

MACCRAY 6

Morris Area 1

SINGLES

1st: Rory Anderson was defeated by Katie Kenitz 6-0, 6-1

2nd:   Jenny Hennen was defeated by Leah Trulock 6-0, 6-0

3rd:   Krista Mathews-Saugstad defeated Morgan Joenisch 6-2, 6-3

4th:   Marlee Morton was defeated by Paige Boume 2-6, 6-1, 10-6 (tiebreaker for 3rd set)

DOUBLES

1st:   Kelsey Schreifels/Renae Mullins were defeated by Callie Mersbergen Erica Bonnema 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)

2nd:   Megan Wagner/Darcey Aronson were defeated by Brooke Rambow/Avery Winter 6-2, 6-2

3rd:   Kendra Buro/Kjersa Anderson were defeated by Jenna Mersbergen/Kaylee Christensen 6-1, 6-0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness