Weather Forecast


Tigers wrap up tennis season

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Morris,Minnesota 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Tigers wrap up tennis season
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area tennis team completed the 2008 season in early October at the subsection individual and team tournaments held in Fargo.


Coach Jim Gillis had a large team with 28 participants. Of those, he will only lose three to graduation. The experience of seniors Sam Buro, Mishayla Schreifels, and Steph Noel will be missed in 2009.

Nxst season's captains, Tabby Sanderson and Rebekah Larsen, will lead a team ready to make more acomplishments.

"We will certainly miss the leadership of our senior co-captains, Sam Buro and Mishayla Schreifels," said Gillis. "Our other senior was Steph Noel who was part of our line-up until a season-ending injury forced her out. All three have been an important part of our program."

WCC South


"This was not a very successful day for Tiger tennis," said Gillis. "We had a few competitive sets, but were unable to sustain it throughout a match."

1st singles: Laura Paulson (Minnewaska) defeated Jenny Hennen 6-0, 6-2.

Consolation:  Karley Weir (LQPV) defeated Hennen 10-4.

2nd singles: Catherine James (Benson) defeated Rebekah Larsen 6-0, 6-0.

Consolation:  Colleen Morken (LQPV) defeated Larsen 10-1.

3rd singles: Carlee Willander (YME) defeated Rory Anderson 6-2, 3-0 (injury).

Consolation: Anderson did not play due to injury.

4th singles: Amelia Bergquist (YME) defeated Krista Matthews-Saugstad 6-4, 6-2.

Consolation: Ellen Stensrud (Minnewaska)  defeated Matthews-Saugstad 10-1.

1st doubles: Faehnrich/Jenks (Minnewaska) defeated Sam Buro/Mishayla Schreifels 6-4, 6-0.

Consolation: Berget/Lipinski (Montevideo) defeated Buro/Schreifels  10-5.

2nd doubles: Peters/Hein (Montevideo)  defeated Tabby Sanderson/Laura Lou Delehanty 6-4, 6-4.

Consolation: Thompson/Brehmer (LQPV) defeated Sanderson/Delehanty 10-6.

3rd doubles: Zaiser/Stensrud (LQPV)  defeated Pam Sax/Renae Mullins 6-2, 6-2.

Consolation: Breen/Leighton (Benson) defeated Sax/Mullins 10-6.

Subsection Team Event

1st Round

West Central 6

Morris Area 1

"Sam and Mishayla played an excellent match, losing the first set and coming back to beat a team they had lost to twice earlier in the year," said Gillis.

This loss ended the season for the team.

1st singles: Mikayla Paulson defeated Hennen 6-0, 6-0.

2nd singles: Sarah Wagner defeated Delehanty 6-1, 6-4.

3rd singles: Nicole Anderson defeated Sanderson 6-4, 6-1.

4th singles: Kelly Haberer defeated Matthews-Saugstad 6-1, 6-7 (7-1)

1st doubles: Sam Buro/Mishayla Schreifels defeated Hope Krusemark/Emma Byrne 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

2nd doubles: Amanda Hanson/Becky Rauchbauer defeated Bekah Larsen/Rory Anderson 6-0, 6-1.

3rd doubles: Carly Gilbertson/Jasmyn Sutton defeated Pam Sax/Kelsey Schreifels 6-4, 6-2.

Individual Tournament


"We did not have any individuals advance to section play this year," said Gillis.  "Sam and Mishayla continued to play well through the first round, and then ran into the first seed from Minnewaska who played very well."

Singles: Aundrea Johnson (Minnewaska) defeated Hennen 6-1, 6-0.

Sarah Wagner (West Central) defeated Larsen 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Sam Buro/Mishayla Schreifels defeated Anderson/ Hanson (West Central) 6-3, 6-1.

2nd Round: Paulson/ Pfeninger defeated Buro/Schreifels 6-0, 6-0.

Maus/Fagen (Osakis) defeated Sanderson/ Delehanty 6-0, 6-4.