Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track team competes at Little Crow Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris,Minnesota 56267 http://www.morrissuntribune.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/0128/tigerweb18.jpg?itok=a6qC41do
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Track team competes at Little Crow Invitational
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area track and field team traveled to New London for the Little Crow Invitational on Thursday, May 6.

The boys took second place behind Annandale.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The girls finished in eighth place out of 12 teams at the meet.

The boys had three first-place finishes. Stefan Lemke won both the 800 and 1600-meter runs. The 4X100 relay team of Tristan Michealson, Tyler Roske, Ross Larson, and Corey Nohl finished first in 46.52 seconds.

For the girls, Rachel Moser placed first in the pole vault.

LITTLE CROW INVITATIONAL

BOYS' RESULTS

Team scoring

(1) Annandale 112.33; (2) Morris Area 92; (3) New London-Spicer 87.5; (4) Sauk Centre 78.5; (5) Litchfield 78; (6) Yellow Medicine East 67.33; (7) Central MN Christian 56; (8) Paynesville 37; (9) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 31.33; (10) Minnewaska 28.5; (11) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 28; (12) Melrose Area 5.5

Individual Placements

Sprints: 100: (3) Corey Nohl - 11.88, (5) Tyler Roske - 12.05

Runs: 800: (1) Stefan Lemke - 2:01.22; 1600: (1) Stefan Lemke - 4:29.08; 3200: (3) Daniel Tiernan - 10:30.55; (7) Roy Reese - 11:05.22

Hurdles: 110: (4) Tristan Michealson - 16.53

Relays: 4 x 100: (1) Morris Area - [Michealson, Roske, Larson, Nohl] 46.52; 4 x 200: (6) Morris Area [Sarlette, Roske, Michaelson, Larson] - 1:40.47; 4 x 400: (2) Morris Area [Michaelson, Lemke, Nohl, Schieler] - 3:39.64; 4 x 800: (4) Morris Area [Tiernan, Reese, Schieler, Anderson] - 9:07.58

Jumps: Triple: (3) Jackson Henrich - 39-00.50, (4) Tristan Michealson - 38-06.50

Weights: Shot put: (4) Jackson Henrich - 46-04; Discus: (3) Jackson Henrich - 143-05.00

GIRLS' RESULTS

Team scoring

(1) Annandale 131; (2) Sauk Centre 100; (3) Paynesville 98.5; (4) New London-Spicer 89.5; (5) Litchfield 84; (6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 44; (6) Melrose Area 44; (8) Morris Area 34; (9) Yellow Medicine East 29; (10) Minnewaska 24.5; (11) Central MN Christian 15; (12) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 5.5

Individual Placements

Sprints: 100: (7) Rachel Moser - 13.68; 400: (5) Julia Sauder - 1:05.18

Hurdles: 100: (8) Julia Sauder - 17.8; 300: (5) Larissa Schmidgall - 52.24

Relays: 4 x 100: (4) Morris Area [Kotts, Moser, Mundal, Mendez] - 55.21; 4 x 400: (4) Morris Area [Schmidgall, Moser, Mendez, Sauder] - 4:27.99; 4 x 800: (6) Morris Area [Kuhn, Scheiler, Mendez, Olson] - 11:04.47

Jumps: Pole vault: (1) Rachel Moser - 9-6

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement