Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track teams attend 2 invites

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta track and field teams participated in two invitationals this week.

Tuesday at Benson, the Tiger boys finished second behind Montevideo. The girls took seventh place.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Cody Cannon placed first in the pole vault and the 110-meter hurdles.

At the Little Crow Invitational in New London Thursday, the boys again placed second, this time following the Annandale Cardinals. The girls placed seventh in the 13-team event.

The Tigers had several first-place finishers, including the boys' 4X200 relay team of Tristan Michealson, Cody Hickman, Cody Cannon, and Tyler Roske. Cannon also took first in the 300-meter hurdles. Daniel Tiernan won the 3200-meter run. Rachel Moser placed first in the pole vault.

Benson

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Montevideo 144.5; (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 118; (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 89; (4) New London-Spicer 86.5; (5) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 83; (6) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 55; (7) Minnewaska 49; (8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 39; (9) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 38

Individual leaders

Hurdles _- 110 highs: (1) Cody Cannon - 15.28, (2) Tristan Michealson - 15.79 (8) Marcus Cannon - 18.70; 300 intermediates: (4) Aaron Nelson - 46.10

Sprints - 100: (6) Cody Hickman - 11.90; 200: (2) Tyler Roske - 23.74; 400: (6) Connor Metzger - 56.86

Runs - 1600: (2) Gage Anderson - 5:03.87 (8) Jordan Thooft - 5:26.17; 3200: (2) Daniel Tiernan - 10:29.23 (3) Aaron Goulet - 11:02.95

Relays - 4 x 100: (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 47.45; 4 x 400: (6) Moris/C-A - 3:58.03; 4 x 800: (4) Morris/C-A - 9:12.48

Weights - Shot put: (4) Riley Arndt - 41-9.50, (5) Zach Gibson - 40-5.50; Discus: (4) Wade Ehlers - 119-5.25, (5) Joel Harrison - 119-4.75, (7) Zach Gibson - 116-5.75

Jumps - Long: (5) Tim Ostby - 18-1.50; Triple: (3) Tristan Michealson - 38-11; High: (4) Riley Arndt - 5-3; Pole vault: (1) Cody Cannon - 12-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Benson/K-M-S 135.5; (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 133; (3) New London-Spicer 107; (4) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 75.5; (5) Montevideo 61; (6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 52.5; (7) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 49.5; (8) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 44; (9) Minnewaska 41

Individual leaders

Hurdles - 100 intermediates: (7) Rebekah Aanerud - 18.97; 300 lows: (3) Julia Sauder - 52.90

Runs - 800: (6) Sarah Kuhn - 2:37.32; 1600: (3) Makenzie Smith - 5:42.60; 3200: (3) MaKenzie Smith - 12:29.07, (8) Kourtney Giese - 13:16.28

Relays - 4 x 100: (5) Morris/C-A - 56.39; 4 x 200: (5) Morris/C-A - 1:59.05; 4 x 400: (3) Morris/C-A - 4:31.37; 4 x 800: (3) Morris/C-A - 10:41.73

Jumps - Long: (7) Cassie Hickman - 13-9.50; Pole vault: (8 tie) Abby Travis and Kelsey Loew - 6-0

NEW LONDON

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Annandale 123: (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 101; (3) Litchfield 89; (4) New London-Spicer 85; (5) Sauk Centre 64; (6) Central MN Christian 61; (7) Minnewaska 49; (8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 37; (9) MACCRAY/RCW 33; (10) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 22; (11) Melrose 15; (12) Benson/K-M-S 13.5; (13) Paynesville 9.5

Individual leaders

Hurdles _- 110 highs: (3) Tristan Michealson - 17.50, (7) Aaron Nelson - 19.19; 300 intermediates: (1) Cody Cannon - 40.77

Sprints - 100: (5) Cody Hickman - 12.05; 200: (3) Tyler Roske - 23.52; 400: (4) Tony Domnick - 55.82, (8) Connor Metzger - 56.68

Runs - 800: Roy Reese - 2:12.14; 1600: (6) Gage Anderson - 5:02.82; (8) Jordan Thooft - 5:26.17; 3200: (1) Daniel Tiernan - 10:02.86, (6) Aaron Goulet - 11:06.44, (8) Reau Keimig - 11:43.98

Relays - 4 x 100: (2) Morris/C-A - 46.02; 4X200: (1) Morris/C-A - 1:35.60; 4 x 400: (2) Moris/C-A - 3:41.40; 4 x 800: (2) Morris/C-A - 9:19.31

Weights - Discus: (6) Joel Harrison - 121-11, (8) Zach Gibson - 119-6

Jumps - Long: (8) Tyler Roske - 18-8.50; Triple: (2) Tristan Michealson - 40-7

Girls results

Team scoring

1) Annandale 121.3: (2) New London-Spicer 84; (3) Sauk Centre 79; (4) Litchfield 73.8; (5) Melrose 71; (6) MACCRAY/RCW 53.6; (7) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 49.3; (8) Benson/K-M-S 43; (9) Paynesville 41.4; (10) Minnewaska 29.3; (11) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 19.3; (12) Central MN Christian 19; (13) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 16

Individual leaders

Hurdles - 300 lows: (5) Cassie Hickman - 53.59

Sprints - 400: (5) Sarah Kuhn - 1:05.51

Runs - 1600: (6) Makenzie Smith - 5:53.71; 3200: (7) Tahni Jungst - 14:32.19

Relays - 4 x 100: (3) Morris/C-A - 54.49; 4 x 200: (5) Morris/C-A - 1:55.93; 4 x 400: (6) Morris/C-A - 4:31.36; 4 x 800: (4) Morris/C-A - 10:37.59

Weights - Shot put: (8) Marti Koehl - 29-10.75; Discus: (6) Marti Koehl - 98-7

Jumps - High: (7) Erica Domnick - 4-09; Pole vault: (1) Rachel Moser - 10-1, (tie) Abby Travis 7-1

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement