Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track teams take 1st, 2nd at sub-sections

Email

The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta track and field teams had great showings at the Sub-Section 6A meet Thursday, May 26 at Minnewaska Area.

Advertisement

The boys won the meet with 149 points, well ahead of second-place Sauk Centre with 93, to advance to the section meet in Moorhead Thursday.

The girls placed second with 108 points, behind Sauk Centre with 119.

The top five individuals and the top two relay teams will advance to the Section 6A meet Thursday at Minnesota State University-Moorhead.

Several boys and girls will be participating at the next level of competition.

Boys qualifying for the section meet include Cody Hickman in the 100-meter dash; Tyler Roske in the 200-meter dash and the long jump; Tony Domnick in the 400-meter dash; Roy Reese in the 800-meter run; Gage Anderson and Jordan Thooft in the 1600-meter run; Dan Tiernan in the 3,200-meter run; Cody Cannon in the 110-meter hurdles, the 300-meter hurdles, and the pole vault; Tristan Michealson in the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles, and the triple jump; Marcus Cannon in the 110-meter hurdles; the 4X100 relay team of Cody Hickman, Tim Ostby, Tony Domnick, and Tyler Roske; the 4X200 relay team of Cody Cannon, Cody Hickman, Tristan Michealson, and Tyler Roske; Riley Arndt in the high jump and the triple jump; Connor Metzger and Aaron Goulet in the pole vault; and Zach Gibson in the shot put.

Girls advancing include Rachel Moser in the 100-meter dash, the 200-meter dash, and the pole vault; Sarah Kuhn in the 400-meter dash; MaKenzie Smith in the 800-meter run; Elizabeth Tiernan in the 1600-meter run; Kourtney Giese in the 3200-meter run; Julia Sauder and Cassie Hickman in the 300-meter hurdles; the 4X800 relay team of Sarah Kuhn, Julia Sauder, Kourtney Giese, and MaKenzie Smith; Erica Domnick in the high jump and the discus; Abby Travis in the pole vault and the triple jump; and Kelsey Loew in the pole vault.

SUB-SECTION 6A

Boys' results

Team scoring

(1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 149; (2) Sauk Centre 93; (3) West Central Area 81; (4) Minnewaska 52; (5) Osakis 49; (6) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 47; (7) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 37; (8) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 29; (9) Hancock 21

Individual results -

Sprints - 100: (2) Cody Hickman - 11.82, (8) Tim Ostby - 12.37, (11) Wade Ehlers - 12.50; 200: (1) Tyler Roske - 23.60, (6) Michael Michaelson - 25.33, (9) Brian Miller - 26.44; 400: (5) Tony Domnick - 55.66, (6) Connor Metzger - 56.49

Runs - 800: (4) Roy Reese - 1:12.39; 1600: (1) Gage Anderson - 4:50.10, (5) Jordan Thooft - 5:01.40, (20) Micah Fehr - 6:12.00; 3200: (1) Daniel Tiernan - 10:31.61, (7) Aaron Goulet - 11:01.28

Hurdles - 110 highs: (1) Cody Cannon - 15.43*, (2) Tristan Michealson - 16.23*, (5) Marcus Cannon - 18.06; 300 intermediates: (1) Cody Cannon - 41.06*, (5) Tristan Michealson - 45.70

Relays - 4 x 100: (1) Cody Hickman, Tim Ostby, Tony Domnick, Tyler Roske - 45.98*; 4 X 200: (1) Cody Cannon, Cody Hickman, Tristan Michealson, Tyler Roske - 1:34.63*; 4 x 400: (3) Connor Metzger, Gage Anderson, Michael Michaelson, Tony Domnick - 3:45.10; 4 x 800: (4) Aaron Goulet, Beau Keimig, Dan Tiernan, Gage Anderson - 9:11.13

Jumps - High: (2) Riley Arndt - 6-0, (6) Michael Michaelson - 5-4; Pole vault: (2-tie) Cody Cannon - 11-06*, (4) Connor Metzger - 10-6, (5) Aaron Goulet - 9-0; Long: (5) Tyler Roske - 18-06, (7) Tim Ostby - 18-01; Triple: (3) Tristan Michealson -39-05.50, (4) Riley Arndt - 38-09, (6) Tony Domnick - 37-11

Weights - Discus: (6) Zach Gibson - 118-09, (8) Joel Harrison - 113-05;

Shot put: (3) Zach Gibson - 42-08.75, (5) Riley Arndt - 41-07.50; Shot put: (3) Zach Gibson - 43-05.50, (6) Riley Arndt - 42-10, (8) Joel Harrison - 38-04.25

Girls' results

Team scoring

(1) Sauk Centre 119; (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 108; (3) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 85; (4) Osakis 78; (5) Minnewaska 59; (6) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 46.5; (7) West Central Area 27.5; (8) Hancock 18; (9) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 14

Individual results

Sprints - 100: (1) Rachel Moser - 12.87*, (11) Elizabeth Schneider - 15.10; 200: (3) Rachel Moser - 27.46; 400: (3) Sarah Kuhn - 1:05.51

Runs - 800: (2) MaKenzie Smith - 2:30.82; 1600: (4) Elizabeth Tiernan - 6:17.48, (6) Mickenley Nagel - 6:25.41; 3200: (2) Kourtney Giese - 12:59.77

Hurdles - 100 Intermediates: (6) Cassie Hickman - 19.06, (8) Rebekah Aanerud - 19.15, (10) Hunter Mundal - 20.87; 300 lows: (4) Julia Sauder - 53.59, (5) Cassie Hickman - 54.39, (7) Kelsey Loew - 56.23

Relays - 4 x 100: (3) Hunter Mundal, Adrianela Mendez, Sarah Ritter, Rachel Moser - 54.05; 4 x 200: (3) Adrianela Mendez, Hailey Kotts, Cassie Hickman, Courtney Gades - 1:56.89; 4 x 400: (3) Julia Sauder, Kelsey Loew, Courtney Gades, Sarah Kuhn - 4:28.52; 4X800: (3) Sarah Kuhn, Julia Sauder, Kourtney Giese, MaKenzie Smith - 10:15.42*

Jumps - High: (3) Erica Domnick - 4-10*; Pole vault: (1) Rachel Moser - 11-7, (2) Abby Travis - 8-6, (4) Kelsey Loew - 7-6; Long: (8) Adrianela Mendez - 14-03.50; Triple: (5) Abby Travis - 29-07.50

Weights - Discus: (3) Erica Domnick - 101-03; Shot put: (7) Erica Domnick - 28-02.50

* - Section qualifying time

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness