Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Senior Vaughn Dieter launched a 121-03 in the discus event at the subsection meet on Thursday, May 22, good enough for a second place finish and a chance to better his newly set personal best at the section meet this Thursday, May 29 at Moorhead State. For more photos, please visit the MST Photo Store at morrissuntribune.mycapture.com.

Twenty-six Tigers advance to Section 6A meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta Tigers send 26 to Section 6A meet on Thursday, May 29. Twenty-six individuals placed top five at the subsection 21 meet on Thursday, May 22 to qualify for sections that will take place at Moorhead State on Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Tiger boys won the subsection, totaling 13 points ahead of West Central Area who finished with 100. The Tiger girls tied for first with Osakis who dominated in the relay and hurdle events.

Section goers for the girls include Beth Holland (100m, 4x2), McKenna Lubenow (200m, 4x2), Correy Hickman (400m, 4x2, 4x4), Anna Grove (400m, 4x4, long jump), Savannah Aanerud (800m, 4x4), Midori Soderberg (100 and 300m hurdles, 4x4), Katie Cannon (100m hurdles, triple jump), Rebekah Aanerud (300m hurdles), Haley Erdal (high jump), Brandi Domnick (high jump), Abby Travis (pole vault), Kindra Cannon (pole vault, triple jump), Mallory Arnold (pole vault), Adrianela Mendez (long jump, 4x2), and Moira McNally (discus).

Lexi Steege of Hancock also qualified in both the 100m and 200m events at subsections and will be running at the section meet.

Eleven Tigers boys made the cut for sections in 13 different events, including Nate Vipond (shot put and discus), Vaughn Dieter (discus), Andrew Goulet (triple and long jump), Aaron Goulet (1600m and 3200m), Aaron Nelson (110 and 300 hurdles), Trent Ostby (pole vault, 4x1), Trent Wulf (pole vault, 4x1), Ian Howden (high jump, 4x1), Bo Olson (800m), Max Jerke (400m), Devin Robertson (110 hurdles) and Diego Arreguin (4x1).

Thursday section track and field action begins with field events starting at 11 a.m. at MSUM.

For more photos from subsection track on Thursday, May 22, please visit the MST Photo Store (link).

Individual results listed are first place finished plus Morris/C-A athletes that placed. Top five individual finishers qualified for the section meet and top two relay teams qualified.

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta (MA/C-A) 140, (1) Osakis 140, (3) Benson / Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (BK) 68, (4) West Central Area (WCA) 60 (5) Minnewaska (Min) 50, (6) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross (WHN) 33, (7) Sauk Centre (SC) 32, (8) Ortonville 26, (9) Hancock 5 (10) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (CGB) 4

Sprints

100: (1) Mariah Beckius, Minnewaska 13.20…(T4) Lexi Steege, Hancock 13.66 (T4) Beth Holland, MA/C-A 13.66…(14) Ashlee Koehl, MA/C-A 14.38…(20) Ana Chavira, Hancock 14.67

200: (1) Beckius, Min 26.60… (4) McKenna Lubenow, MA/C-A 27.72, (5) Steege, Hancock 27.97…(14) Emma Nelson, Hancock 29.42…(20) Kendra Jergenson, MA/C-A 30.99

400: (1) Sydney Walsh, BK 1:02.12 (2) Correy Hickman, MA/C-A 1:02.49…(4) Anna Grove, MA/C-A 1:04.78…(10) Lea Asmus, MA/C-A 1:08.05

Runs

800: (1) Emma Schmidt, WHN 2:26.38…(4) Savanah Aanerud, MA/C-A 2:32.94…(6) Kourtney Giese, MA/CA 2:38.27

1600: (1) Madison Greenwaldt, SC 5:39.80…(6) Cassidy Fehr, MA/C-A 6:06.24

3200: (1) Abby Van Kempen, WCA 12:49.44

Hurdles

100: (1) Kayla Sorenson, Osakis 16.19 (2) Midori Soderberg, MA/CA 17.84…(5) Katie Cannon, MA/C-A 18.34 (6) Rebekah Aanerud, MA/C-A 18.49…(16) Grace Worner, Hancock 21.63

300: (1) Sorenson, Osakis 48.93 (2) Soderberg, MA/C-A 50.06…(T4) Aanerud, MA/C-A 51.80…(7) Anika Mundal, MA/C-A 53.70

Relays

4x100: (1) Osakis 51.98… (3) MA/C-A (Beth Holland, Katie Folkman, Adrianela Mendez, Anna Grove) 53.53

4x200: (1) Osakis 1:48.04 (2) MA/C-A (Holland, Lubenow, Mendez, Hickman) 1:52.74

4x400: (1) Osakis 4:11.12 (2) MA/C-A (Savannah Aanerud, Grove, Hickman, Soderberg) 4:14.19

4x800: (1) Benson/KMS 10:03.16…(4) MA/C-A (Fehr, Giese, Noel Schieler, S. Aanerud) 10:24.02

Jumps

High jump: (1) Kayla Sorenson, Osakis 5-02… (4) Haley Erdal, MA/C-A 4-10 (5) Brandi Domnick, MA/C-A 4-08…(15) Reegan Sletten, MA/C-A 4-03

Pole vault: (1) Abby Travis, MA/C-A 8-06 (2) Kindra Cannon, MA/C-A 8-00 (T3) Mallory Arnold, MA/C-A 7-00

Long jump: (1) Adrianela Mendez, MA/C-A 15-05.75…(3) Anna Grove, MA/C-A 15-00…(T7) Katie Cannon, MA/C-A 14-04.5

Triple jump: (1) Katie Cannon, MA/C-A 33-02.5…(3) Kindra Cannon, MA/C-A 31-01…(10) Abby Travis, MA/C-A 27-04

Weights

Shot put: (1) Annabelle Haarstad, WCA 35-02.5…(9) Moira McNally, MA/C-A 30-01…(14) Kaitlin Vogel, MA/C-A 25-05…(18) Agnes Dieter, MA/C-A 24-05…(23) Grace Worner, Hancock 20-06.5

Discus: (1) Haarstad, WCA 103-11…(3) McNally, MA/C-A 92-03…(11) Vogel, MA/C-A 73-03…(14) Dieter, MA/C-A 69-04…(21) Gabbi Nienhaus, Hancock 62-08

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta 113, (2) West Central Area 100, (3) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 94.33, (4) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 71.33, (5) Minnewaska 53, (6) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 52.33, (7) Osakis 39, (8) Sauk Centre 23, (9) Ortonville 12

Sprints

100: (1) Jack Schultenover, Minnewaska 11.21…(11) Levin Strand, MA/C-A 13.03…(16) Marcus Johnson, MA/C-A 13.38

200: (1) Austin Maanum, CGB 23.42…(9) Diego Arreguin, MA/C-A 25.71…(18) Andrew Goulet, MA/C-A 27.66

400: (1) Maanum, CGB 51.90…(4) Max Jerke, MA/C-A 55.16…(17) Johnson, MA/C-A 1:02.25 (18) Dakota Luepke, MA/C-A 1:02.48

Runs

800: (1) Jason Monteonye, CGB 1:58.81…(5) Bo Olson, MA/C-A 2:12.04

1600: (1) Aaron Goulet, MA/C-A 4:53.42…(6) Ryan Gray, MA/C-A 5:03.05

3200: (1) Alex Toms, WCA 10:38.82 (2) Goulet, MA/C-A 10:47.43

Hurdles

110: (1) Cormick Combellick, CGB 15.78…(3) Aaron Nelson, MA/C-A 18.31…(5) Devin Robertson, MA/C-A 18.94…(12) Jacob Hanson, MA/C-A 23.54

300: (1) Lincoln Pahl, BK 42.11…(4) Nelson, MA/C-A 47.45…(10) Hanson, MA/C-A 52.84

Relays

4x100: (1) Minnewaska 46.34 (2) MA/C-A (Diego Arreguin, Ian Howden, Trent Ostby, Trent Wulf) 48.34

4x200: (1) Wheaton/H-N 1:36.35…(4) MA/C-A (Andrew Goulet, Arreguin, Howden, Jerke) 1:40.79

4x400: (1) CGB 3:35.35…(3) MA/C-A (Nelson, Olson, Jerke, Wulf) 3:47.73

4x800: (1) West Central Area 8:48.91…(8) MA/C-A (Ben Folkman, Dalton Luepke, Matt Ohren, Owen Erickson) 10:23.79

Jumps

High jump: (1) Dan Schack, WCA 6-06…(3) Ian Howden, MA/C-A 5-03

Pole vault: (1) Trent Ostby, MA/C-A 11-00 (2) Trent Wulf, MA/C-A 10-06

Long jump: (1) Schack, WCA 19-10…(3) Andrew Goulet, MA/C-A 18-10…(8) Howden, MA/C-A 17-01…(13) Robertson, MA/C-A 15-07.5…(20) Mason Schmidgall, Hancock 12-08.50

Triple jump: (1) Schack, WCA 41-03.5…(3) Andrew Goulet, MA/C-A 37-09...(14) Schmidgall, Hancock 30-06

Weights

Shot put: (1) Nate Vipond, MA/C-A 44-07.75… (17) Vaughn Dieter, MA/C-A 32-01…(21) Mike Rausch, MA/C-A 31-01.25

Discus: (1) Jared Oachs, WCA 123-06 (2) Dieter, MA/C-A 121-03…(4) Vipond, MA/C-A 111-03…(9) Rausch, MA/C-A 94-00

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement