Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Two Tiger runners move on to state

Email

Two Morris Area/ Chokio-Alberta runners advanced to the state cross country meet with their Section 6A times Thursday at Spicer

In the boys' race, Roy Reese finished fourth and Dan Tiernan placed eighth to advance.

Advertisement

West Central Area's Kyle Toms was the champion with a time of 16:54.68.

Aaron Goulet placed 19th, Gage Anderson finished 25th, and Brody Bahr was 49th. The other Tiger runners were Matt Cotter in 58th place and Steven Jungst in 78th.

Madi Sachs of Albany won the girls' race in 15:17.06.

MaKenzie Smith led the Tiger girls, placing 15th. Jana Loher finished 54th, Becca Holland took 64th, Sarah Kuhn placed 66th, and Julia Sauder was 71st. Other Tiger runners included Rachel Rausch in 80th place and Tahni Jungst in 95th.

Albany won both the boys' and girls' team titles, while Sauk Centre placed second in each.

The top two teams and first 10 finishers advanced to the state meet, which is Nov. 6 at St. Olaf in Northfield.

SECTION 6A MEET

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS: (1) Albany 74; (2) Sauk Centre 80; (3) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 98; (4) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 100; (5) Ottertail Central 128; (6) Litchfield 143; (7) West Central Area 162; (8) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 202; (9) Paynesville 237; (10) New London-Spicer 250; (11) St. John's Prep 330; (12) Holdingford 340; (13) Ortonville 362; (14) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 398; (15) Minnewaska 448

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: (4) Roy Reese 17:27.82; (8) Dan Tiernan 17:31.65; (19) Aaron Goulet 18:03.02; (25) Gage Anderson 18:10.63; (49) Brody Bahr 19:11.58; (58) Matt Cotter 19:40; (78) Steven Jungst 20:24

STATE QUALIFIERS: (1) Kyle Toms, WCA, 16:54.68; (2) Jacob Gerhartz, SC, 17:01.85; (3) Mike Kluver, SC, 17:20.72; (4) Roy Reese, M/C-A, 17:27.82; (5) Grant Bell, B-B-E, 17:29.22; (6) Robbie Hare, SJP, 17:30.27; (7) Caleb Kragenbring, Lit, 17:31.13; (8) Dan Tiernan, M/C-A, 17:31.65; (9) Alex Stamp, LQPVDB, 17:33.76; (10) Seth Hare, Alb, 17:36.35

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS: (1) Albany 40; (2) Sauk Centre 97; (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 110; (4) Holdingford 117; (5) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 203; (6) Paynesville 205; (7) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 213; (8) New London-Spicer 217; (9) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 219; (10) West Central Area 221; (11) Breckenridge/C-T 232; (12) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 253; (13) St. John's Prep 283; (14) Minnewaska 334

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: (15) Makenzie Smith 16:28.25; (54) Jana Loher 17:47.26; (64) Becca Holland 18:23.19; (66) Sarah Kuhn 18:25.03; (71) Julia Sauder 18:44.28; (80) Rachel Rausch 18:57; (95) Tahni Jungst 19:40

STATE QUALIFIERS: (1) Madi Sachs, Alb, 15:17.06; (2) Savannah Ramirez, Lit, 15:34; (3) Kaylee Roelicke, Alb, 15:39.83; (4) Emily Wolter, Hol, 15:43.85; (5) Rebecca Hare, SJP, 15:45.85; (6) Maren Greenwaldt, SC, 15:50.11; (7) Tera Walker, LQPVDB, 15:54.81; (8) Izzy Plantenberg, Alb, 15:56.45; (9) Spencer Erickson, NLS, 15:57.85; (10) Abby Mokhtary, Hol, 16:00.65

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness