Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
All the medalists from the 2014 30th annual Tinman Triathlon. (Sue Dieter / Sun Tribune)

UMM hosts 30th annual Tinman Triathlon

Email News Alerts

The 30th annual Tinman Triathlon was held Saturday, April 26 at the University of Minnesota, Morris.

Along with the usual Olympic Triathlon – 1100 yard swim, 19 mile bike, 6.2 mile run – Tinman offered a new Sprint Triathlon course this year. The sprint course was a 450 yard swim, 12 mile bike, and 3.1 mile run, which seemed to bring in a lot more competitors to the event.

Advertisement
Advertisement

There were 27 individual finishers and eight team finishers for the Olympic course and the additional sprint course had 25 individuals and five teams cross the track finish line.

As usual, the Tinman featured individual and team competition with awards for various age groups, male/female and team categories.

Top individual finishers for Olympic course were Bette Rowley and Matt Schmidgall and the top team was “Rust Never Sleeps 2” (Vaughn Dieter, Bill Eckerson, and Bonnie Koehntop).

Top individual finishers for the Sprint course were Tess Cotter and Craig Harrison and the top sprint team was “Team Molden” (Emma, Doug, and Mike Molden).

MALE INDIVIDUAL SPRINT RESULTS

1. Craig Harrison, Aberdeen, 1:04:33

2. Thomas Pahl, Little Falls, 1:08:59

3. Thomas Schwartz, Grand Forks, 1:17:40

4. Corey Tabbert, Grand Rapids, 1:21:11

5. Josh Nonnemacher, Duluth, 1:22:09

6. Tim Schoonhoven, Alexandria, 1:27:12

7. David Lemke, Morris, 1:28:27

8. Aaron Lathi, Morris, 1:33:20

9. Dave Nonnemacher, Two Harbors, 1:34:02

10. Jesse Nonnemacher, Morris, 1:35:05

11. Connor Duffy, Morris, 1:35:42

1. Jason Tizzano, Champlin, 1:36:41

13. Chris Mollet, Chanhassen, 1:41:09

14. Kevin Jone, Britton, 1:45:12

15. Michael Eble, Morris, 1:54:23

16. Robert Andrighetti, Somerset, 2:03:30

17. Jonathan Krueger, New Richmond, 2:03:30

18. Frank Farrar, Britton, 2:29:30

FEMALE INDIVIDUAL SPRINT RESULTS

1. Tess Cotter, St. Paul, 1:27:04

2. Connor Lewis, Morris, 1:27:57

3. Kelly Schmidgall, Morris, 1:28:24

4. Anna Kouba, Lino Lakes, 1:49:20

5. Kathy Dingman, Morris, 1:50:12

6. Katherine Kestner, St. Paul, 2:04:59

7. Claire Bastian, Morris, 2:14:13

UMM SPRINT TEAMS

1. Michelby and the Third Wheel (Natasha Miller, Joseph Melby, Michelle Dinesen), 1:22:39

2. Peters & Son (Michael Peters, Roger Peters, Michael Peters), 1:50:26

NON-UMM SPRINT TEAMS

1. Team Molden (Emma Molden, Doug Molden, Mike Molden), 1:22:14

2. RFC Staff (Anita Nelson, Wayne Morford, Steven Sarlette), 1:22:22

3. Framily (Pete Fernholz, Toni Stennes, Nicole Fernholz), 1:33:25

MALE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. Matt Schmidgall, Morris, 2:02:45

2. Paul Wymar, Montevideo, 2:04:58

3. Steven Scott, Gary, 2:07:28

4. Bryce Swenson, Alexandria, 2:07:53

5. Ryan Saline, 2:11:49

6. Joe Kelzer, New Richmond, 2:12:05

7. Troy Thompson, Rapid City, 2:12:18

8. Darin Strand, Willmar 2:15:34

9. David Wirth, New Richmond, 2:19:11

10. Marty Wold, New Richmond, 2:19:48

11. Kevin Conboy, Williston, 2:22:51

12. Josh Duda, Pillager, 2:23:17

13. Dustin Sauter, Morris, 2:30:02

14. Boyd Seevers, Spring Lake Park, 2:30:15

15. Zack Meyer, Sioux Falls, 2:33:25

16. Jamin Ivers, Andover, 2:40:49

17. Logan Larsen, Chanhassen, 2:44:25

18. Michael Powers, Minneapolis, 2:45:16

19. Daniel Fragodt, Benson, 2:50:13

20. Gordon Hjellming, Eagan, 2:57:33

21. Victor Melnichuk, Minneapolis, 3:07:09

22. Ryan Wersal, Hutchinson, 3:15:07

FEMALE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. Bette Rowley, Burnsville, 2:13:52

2. Sarah Dens, Morris, 2:40:54

3. Andelee Quast, Morris, 2:40:54

4. Karen Schwartz, Slayton, 2:47:59

5. Coleen Rowley, Apple Valley, 3:10:18

UMM TEAMS

1. Rust Never Sleeps 2 (Vaughn Dieter, Bill Eckerson, Bonnie Koehntop), 2:08:04

2. Periodically Great (Kennedy Erdmann, Zack Mensinger, Maryanna Kroska), 2:13:10

3. Panthers (Leah Peterson, Zac Virnig, Leah Peterson), 2:36:56

NON-UMM TEAMS

1. Stark Naked (Mary Asche, Erick Stark, Angie Perry), 2:26:35

2. Jason and Krista (Jason Laplant, Jason Laplant, Krista Dierkhising), 2:29:11

3. Fast Aqua Wheels (Keri Harstad-Burrow, Wendy Halbe, Jean Rohloff), 2:36:37

4. Spring Chickens (Amy Bacigalupo, Javad Keyhani, Elsa Bross), 2:50:35

5. Team Hosch (Bobby Hosch, Nick Hosch, Mike Hosch), 2:55:34

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement