Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

youth

July 19, 2016
Black's Joseph Kleinwolterink applies the tag to Orange's Colten Scheldorf during the Babe Ruth Championship game on Monday, July 18 at Chizek Field in Morris. For more photos, check out the Saturday, July 23 print edition of the Morris Sun Tribune.
Black wins twice to claim 2016 title
July 19, 2016 - 4:08pm
The Pirates claimed the 2016 Little League Championship over the Mets on Friday, July 15. The championship team, coached by Rob Jergenson, includes Monte Fehr, Brandon Jergenson, Casey Nelson, Ethan Bartell, Drew Storck, Mason Bartell, Tucker Blume, Ripley Holtz, Brody Nachbor, Conner Powers, and Landon Wolf. (Photo by Danter's Photography)
Pirates claim 2016 Little League title over Mets
July 19, 2016 - 12:51pm
Pedersen Granite swept the competition during the 2016 elementary softball playoffs and defeated Monson Motors 5-4 in the championship to take the title in 2016. Members of the team include Maddie Fehr, Brynn Nohl, Chloe Lustig, Gabby Schneider, Brianna Marty, Tatum Libbesmeier, Taylor Shelstad, Sydney Dietz, Reilly Gibson, Alexis Motz, and Addyson Bonn. Pedersen Granite was coached by Jay Dietz. (Submitted photo)
Pedersen Granite takes home 2016 title
July 19, 2016 - 12:39pm
July 7, 2016
(Photo by C. Edwards Studio)
Tiger C squad records .500 season
July 7, 2016 - 11:20am
The junior varsity softball team, coached by Mary Asche, included Liz Dietz, Abbey McNally, Kali Berlinger, Katie Giese, Morgon Kirwin, Jenna Howden, Devin Fuhrman, Shannon Kill, Whitney Demaris, and Sydney Sperr. (Photo by C. Edwards Studio)
JV softball finishes 14-2 season
July 7, 2016 - 11:19am
June 20, 2016
Morris/C-A C team (Photo by Danter's Photography)
Ninth grade baseball improves in short season
June 20, 2016 - 11:31am
The Morris/C-A C team, coached by Jim Greenwaldt, included Brenden Goulet, Tyler Reimers, Chandler Vogel, Jake Anderson, Alex Daugherty, Trevor Voges, Parker Dierks, Brock Anderson, Taylor Carrington, and Laine Bain. (Photo by Danters Photography)
Greenwaldt hangs it up after 24 years as JV coach
June 20, 2016 - 11:29am
June 3, 2016
Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta seventh graders (Submitted photo)
Both junior high teams go undefeated
June 3, 2016 - 4:44pm
April 22, 2016
The team included Will Haugen, Connor Flaten, Beau Haugen, Jacob Kolden, Grayson Gibson, Jace Kleindl, Alex Sperr, Tyce Anderson, Justin Asmus, Hunter Gibson, Davin Rose, Caden Rose, Carter Gibson, Noah Amundson, Dallas Walton, Sawyer Knobloch, Dylan Rose, Ethan Lebrija, Ethan Sperr, Jed Feuchtenberger, and Calvin Marty. The Tigers were coached by Kyle Rose, John Kleindl, Doug Anderson, Eric Rose, and Brad Gibson. (Submitted photo)
Youth wrestling captures consolation title
April 22, 2016 - 10:33am
April 8, 2016
The sixth grade boys basketball team took home the state championship in the MYAS A4 Division State Tournament. Members of the sixth grade traveling team include Ayden Schmidgall, Flynn McNally, Durgin Decker, Brandon Jergenson, Cole Wente, Evan Oberg, Mason Lesmeister, Jackson Loge, Asher Malek, Thomas Tiernan, Sam Kleinwolterink and Brenden Hardy.  (Submitted photo)
Sixth grade boys take second at MYAS state basketball tournament
April 8, 2016 - 5:44pm
April 1, 2016
Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta seventh grade girl's basketball team finished the season with just two losses on the year. (Submitted photo)
Seventh grade girls close out two-loss season
April 1, 2016 - 5:03pm
The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta eighth grade girl's basketball team won the Minnesota Sports Federation state championship on Sunday, March 13. (Submitted photo)
Tiger eighth grade girls basketball takes title after solid season
April 1, 2016 - 5:01pm
The state bound MAHACA elementary wrestling team includes Alexander Sperr, Jace Kliendl, Grayson Gibson, Jacob Kolden, Connor Flaten, Beau Haugen, Ethan Lebrija, Dylan Rose, Davin Rose, Dallas Walton, Casey Nelson, Andrew Marty, Justin Asmus, Tyce Anderson, Taylor Athey, Ethan Sperr, Calvin Marty, Caden Rose, Jed Feuchtenberger, Hunter Gibson, Brock Marty, John Kliendl, Carter Gibson, Sawyer Knoblach, and Noah Amundson. (Sue Dieter / Sun Tribune)
Tiger youth wrestling heads to state
April 1, 2016 - 4:57pm
March 28, 2016
Two Tiger teams participate in Pacesetter tournament
March 28, 2016 - 10:37am
March 19, 2016
The Tiger C squad, coached by Caleb Greene, included Kali Pring, LeAndra Hormann, Maddie Carrington, Malory Anderson, Jordann Baier, Lindsey Moser, Jennifer Solvie, and Maya Buechi. (C. Edwards Studio)
Tiger C squad finishes 17-2 season
March 19, 2016 - 7:13am
randomness